raloria - Screencapping Goddess (raloria) wrote,
raloria - Screencapping Goddess
raloria

  • Location:
  • Mood:
  • Music:

First Impressions: 6x04 Weekend At Bobby's

Still working on how I wanna do these reviews and way late with this one for 6x04. Sorry about that. This will be mostly quotes and caps again. Hope that's okay.

In a nutshell: A hilarious episode with a great look at Bobby Singer's life. Oh, yeah...and some dude named Jensen directed it. :P

Hope you enjoy the caps and my thoughts on the fourth episode of the season. :D





Did you catch Jensen's dad, Alan, doing the voice of the TV announcer? *g*


Bobby summons Crowley to talk about getting his soul back.


Crowley: You didn't read your contract.
Bobby: The hell you talking about, contract?
Crowley: Paragraph 18, subsection B, which is on your naughty bits. I only have to make "best efforts" to give you back your soul.


Bobby: I'm going "Dateline" on your ass.
Crowley: (Looks at the Devil's trap that appears in the black light) I hope that's paint.


I love how got some real good views of Bobby's house. Thanks Jensen! :D


The boys need help. Time to call Bobby!

Dean: Yeah, we need an ID ASAP. This thing's on a rampage. Call as soon as you dig something up.
Bobby: Dean, I'm a little busy.
Dean: Well then kick Bo Derek out of your bathtub. We got a case, here.


Bobby's got a new neighbor.


Love the song choice of "The Gambler" as Bobby does his research.


Dean and his hamburger = OTP :D


OMG *SQUEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE*


Bobby's after info. on Crowley from one of the Crossroad demons.


Loved the bit w/the bone burning, which they didn't reveal until near the end.


Marcy: I love scary movies. Hey, have you seen "Drag Me to Hell"?
Bobby: Trying to avoid it.

Marcy's a cute gal. Hope she doesn't move away after getting to know Bobby a little better. :P


Oh, well back to torturing the demon. Love the effects!


Bobby: (On the phone) Doesn't sound like our kind of thing. Better drop a dime to the FBI. (Hangs up. The FBI phone rings. Bobby answers.) Willis, FBI. (pause) No, Garth, not me the FBI, the real FBI! How are you still alive?


Rufus drops by with a body to bury.


Ooops! The boys are in trouble with the Lamia they've tracked down.


Meanwhile, the sheriff and a Fed have shown up on Bobby's doorstep about some suspicious activity seen on his property. Like, maybe Rufus burying a body. :P


Bobby gives Dean the remedy and poof! that suckers gone in a blaze of glory. Heh.


Sheriff Jodie Mills: Okay, fellas. Put the rulers away. Zip up.


Ooops. The Fed found the open grave. The Okami's on the loose!


Bobby: Did you use a bamboo dagger?
Rufus: Yeah.
Bobby: Blessed by a Shinto priest?
Rufus: I'm not an imbecile, Bobby.
Bobby: Did you stab it 7 times?
Rufus: 5 times.
Bobby: It's 7!
Rufus: No, I'm pretty sure it's 5.
Bobby: Well, clearly it's 7 times - the damn hole is empty!

Sure enough, Bobby finds the Okami...in Marcy's bedroom.


No bamboo dagger handy, but a woodchipper works just as well, even if poor Marcy was on the receiving end. Uh....awkward.


Rufus: So you just happened to have a bamboo dagger blessed by a Shinto priest laying around?
Bobby: Woodchipper.
Rufus: Oh, okie dokie. Woodchipper. That pretty much trumps... everything.

Bobby's just dealing with a lead about Crowley when Dean calls to worry about Sam.


But Bobby puts Dean on hold to deal with Rufus who got the needed ring, but is now being pursued by the law. Against Bobby's pleas, Rufus swallows the ring.


He gets back to Dean who feels a little put out for having his feelings put on hold and accuses Bobby of being selfish. Bobby's had enough and wants both of the brothers to listen up.


Bobby: Sam, Dean, I love you like my own. I do. But sometimes you two are the whiniest, most self-absorbed sons of bitches I ever met. I'm selfish? Me? I do everything for you. Everything! You need some lore scrounged up, you need your asses pulled out of the fire, you need someone to bitch to about each other, you call me and I come through every damn time! And what do I get for it? Jack! With a side of squat!
Dean: Bobby -
Bobby: Do I sound like I'm done? Now look, I know you've got issues. God knows, I know. But I got a news flash for you: you ain't the center of the universe. Now, it may have slipped your mind, but Crowley owns my soul, and the meter is running, and I will be damned if I am gonna sit around and be damned! So how about you two sack up and help me for once?



I get Bobby being pissed off a bit at the boys considering the pressure he's under and the few days he's had, but the boys have helped him out a lot over the years. And like Sam told him....all he has to do is ask and they'll be there.

Getting the ring from Rufus (yeah, I'd boil water, too), Bobby summons Crowley's son and then Crowley himself. It's ultimatum time.

Bobby: Well, you look like hammered crap.
Crowley: And you're a vision, as always.


Bobby brought in the son to give him more info. on his dad, including where his bones are buried. He's got Crowley now!


Bobby: You demons - you think you're something special, but you're just spirits. Twisted, perverted, evil spirits, but end of the day, you're nothing but ghosts with an ego. We torch your bones, you go up in flames.

The boys are in Scotland, standing over Crowley's, sorry... Fergus MacLeod's now open grave waiting to torch his bones.



Crowley gives in and returns Bobby's soul. Once he's free he shows up at the graveyard to retrieve his bones.


Love the scene with the boys scrunched up in a small car in Scotland. Hee! And a nice aw, at Dean dealing with his fear of flying to help Bobby out. :D


Bobby can finally sit down to eat Marcy's peach cobbler....or not. :P




Hitting the Highlights:
* Jensen did an awesome job, just as I knew he would. :D I could see Kim Manner's influence with the nice CU shots of the actors. Bravo Jensen!
* Even though the episode was about Bobby, the boys were in it enough that you never really missed them.
* Another episode where there was a lot going on all the time. Great for watching, tough for reviewing. Heh.
* I'm assuming we're going to see Crowley again. He rocks!
* I'm glad Bobby apologized to the boys at the end. He knows the boys will drop everything to help him, and he'll do the same for them.

Season six is 4 for 4! :D


Tags: episodes, first impressions, picspam, reviews, supernatural, theories/speculation
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 6 comments