raloria - Screencapping Goddess (raloria) wrote,
raloria - Screencapping Goddess
raloria

First Impressions: 6x07 Family Matters

Yep, I'm still catching up. Sorry!

In a nutshell: Sam is missing his soul and the Campbell's capture the Alpha Vampire.

Hope you enjoy the caps and my thoughts on the seventh episode of the season. :D




(===============) Signify commercial breaks.

Hee! Misha did the voice-over again. 
Then: Vampires, Samuel, Sam's different, Cas doesn't know, Dean gets turned, Sam questions Sam's motives, Dean beat Sam.

We jump right into the preview clip with Sam waking up tied to a chair in the motel room and Cas diagnosing him.


Cas: "Have you been speaking in tongues? Has he been speaking in tongues?" LOL
Ooooh....Dean. Love it when he's so dark and badass.


Sam doesn't sleep. Uh oh.
Oh man....poor Sam. :(


Castiel: "It's his soul. It's gone."


Castiel: Somehow, when Sam was resurrected, it was without his soul.
Dean: So where is it?
Castiel: My guess is still in the cage with Michael and Lucifer.
Dean: So is he even still Sam?
Castiel: Well, you pose an interesting philosophical question.



Okay, how did Sam get out of those ropes so easily?
Sam: You're not gonna hold me, Dean. Not here. Not in a panic room. Not anywhere. You're stuck with the soulless guy, so you might as well work with me. Let's fix this.
Dean: I'm gonna be watching every move you make.
Sam: Fine. Sounds about right to me.

Dean is still not trusting Sam.
Cas heals Sam...I knew it!


The boys go to the Campbell's compound.
Dean to Christian: "Hello, Newman" LOL
And they brought Cas to question Samuel.


Samuel: This Castiel? (to Castiel) You're scrawnier than I pictured.
Castiel: This is a vessel. My true form is approximately the size of your Chrysler Building.
Dean: Alright, alright, quit bragging.


Ooop here we go again with the soul-checking....ow.
"Angel cavity search." Heh.
Sam comes clean to grandpa about not coming back whole.
Sam: Whatever dragged me out left a piece behind. Did you know?
Samuel: No, but I knew it was something. You're a hell of a hunter, Sam, but truth is, sometimes you scare me.


Cas has a war to fight....can't stick around.
Dean: Well you better tear the attic up. Find something to help Sam.
Castiel: Of course. Your problems always come first. I'll be in touch.

*snerk* Well we know where the boys stand as far as Cas is concerned.

Samuel has a lead on the Alpha Vamp.
Hmmm....he doesn't know Dean like he knows Sam....but Dean says he'll follow his lead, his orders.


Heh. Yeah, Dean doesn't trust Samuel at all! :D


Lots of ammo prepping going on.
Time for Dean to do some snooping around....of course Christian finds him. No love lost between these two.
OH....I so want Dean to kick this guy's ass!!!!


Cute....Dean and Gwen left to bat clean-up. 
Kinda nice that Sam checked on Dean.
Ewwww....nice move with the machete Gwen.


Yeah, hun.....Dean doesn't wait well.
Lots of dead vamps out there.
Ahhh....Dean remembers this place from his trippy vampire dream!


Dean, get in there!
Oh....they've got the Alpha Vamp.
Dean knows, too.


Dean gets back to Gwen and she acts all cool to Samuel's questioning.
Oh, man....Samuel just lied to Dean.
And now Sam is doing the same.
Heh. Yeah, this isn't going to go well. Dean's had it with Sam not telling him the truth.
Turns out, Samuel's been taking Alpha creatures and torturing them for info.
Sam didn't want Dean to know because he'd just kill the creatures first.
Dean: "Did it ever occur to you that this is really shady?"


Sam just doesn't get it. Dean says he's got no instincts about right and wrong anymore.
Dean: "Nobody's forcing you to work with me. Okay? But if we do this, I drive the bus. I call the shots and you tell me everything whether you think it's important or not because trust me...you can't tell the difference."
He then tells Sam to go off and re-join w/grandpa & the clan. :(


So Sam goes to join his grandpa. Oh, Sammy. :(
He wants to help out w/the interrogations, be in on everything....but Samuel won't let him.


Great. Sam's got nobody now. :(
What are you up to with the phone, Sammy?

And now he's back with Dean....what the??? It was a plan the whole time!
That means he chose Dean!!! Yay! There's hope for Sam yet!
Sam: You didn't think I'd come back.
Dan: I figured 60/40.


Sam: So, Samuel didn't take the bait, so I went with Plan B.
Dean: We had a Plan B?
Sam: I fired up the GPS in one of his cell phones. We should be able to track him right to the Alpha.
Dean: The old man won't notice?
Sam: Trust me. He thinks Velcro is big news.


So the boys follow Samuel & Christian....lots o blood on that door. Dead Man's Blood....nice.

Love it when the boys are all in sneaky mode. :D
Grandpa's doing his interrogating. Doesn't look like his methods are having much effect. He leaves...frustrated.


Oh, Alpha knows they're there....


================================

Hee. "Skippy." Dean and his nicknames.
Heh...and he knows Dean.
Alpha!Vamp to Sam: "You smell cold"....wow....he knows Sam has no soul, too.
"Legoland"....LOL
Ah....Dante. Awesome! So the freaks go to Pergatory. Interesting.


Ah, here we go....Someone is giving Samuel orders.
Uh oh....Boys are caught.


Dean wants answers...
Dammit...it almost worked. Gwen had to show up. 

Oh, you idiot!
You let him loose!

==========================

That's not much DMB guys. Two syringes aren't gonna do it.
Go Dean! Muhahahaha!
Heh...."family meeting"....right on!

Oh...bye Christian.
Oh, no! Sam!!!!!


Oh..crap! They're demons!!!! I knew it!!!!!


'Cept Gwen I guess...and Samuel.
Crowley! Whoah.....didn't see that coming.


So grandpa's been working for the demon.
Sam to Samuel: "You're Crowley's bitch." LOL
Crowley: Location, location, location. I'm a developer. Purgatory is vast, underutilized, and hell adjacent, and I want it.


He pulled Sam and Samuel...and can return Sam's soul to him.
Crowley: I snap my fingers, Sam gets his soul back. Or, you can be you, and I shove Sam right back in the hole.
"Me, Charlie...you, angels"
LOL


===============================

Heh. Now Gwen doesn't trust Grandpa either.
Dean: So what's so important that you're the King of Hell's cabana boy, huh? What did he offer you? Girls? Money? Hair?
Samuel: I got my reasons.

I'd love to know what they are.


Samuel: You boys are my family. So the way I see you got two choices: put a bullet in your grandfather or step aside.
Sam: (draws a gun on Samuel, but Dean holds him back) He sold us out.
Dean: I know, let it go.
Sam: Why?
Dean: (to Samuel) Get out of here.



Sam figures they have to work for Crowley....at least until he gets his soul back then all bets are off.
Dean really doesn't like this idea.
Sam: Seems like we gotta play ball, at least for the moment.
Dean: Man, I have done some stupid things in my time, but punching a demon's clock?
Sam: Look, just until we find another way.
Dean: And then?
Sam: And then we track Crowley down and give that son of a bitch what's coming to him. You with me, Dean?

Sam sounds like he's back in the game....question is...is Dean?



Hitting the Highlights:
* I was pretty sure Cas healed Sam's beat up face. Nice to know I was right about something with this show. LOL
* So I guess we might seen demon!Christian again. He went poof with the Alpha Vamp and he's still working for Crowley. Maybe I'll still get to see Dean whup his ass. :)
* And while we're on Christian...how clueless is Samuel that he didn't even know he was working with a bunch of demons???
* I hope we find out what Samuel's motives are for working for Crowley. Is he trying to get his family back? His wife and Mary? I mean, what else could it be?
* I love all the twists and turns with Crowley's character. You know you can't trust him, but you gotta love his style.
* That little moment where Sam was going to shoot grandpa and Dean stopped him was very telling. He went along with Dean's wishes, proving that he will follow his brother's lead.

A tense eppy, but a very good one. I was hoping we'd see the Alpha Vamp again and resolve that storyline. Glad we got some answers about Sam and what Grandpa Campbell's been up to, too. Another good one! :D


Tags: episodes, first impressions, picspam, reviews, supernatural, theories/speculation
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 2 comments