raloria - Screencapping Goddess (raloria) wrote,
raloria - Screencapping Goddess
raloria

First Impressions: 8x04 "Bitten"





Was able to watch the East Coast feed this week along with live on the TV on West Coast time, so this time you're getting my thoughts during both viewings.

I'm trying to give myself a break and not kill myself doing these reviews. We'll see how it goes this season.
What's here are basic reactions I typed out during the show, with a few bits and pieces put in afterwards. Hopefully it'll be brief, but still interesting.

This episode was quite a departure for the show and as such, my review is quite different. It's really less of a scene by scene reaction and more of a brainstorming session of my thoughts. It's a bit more disjointed than usual because there's notes here from both viewings (east coast & west coast).

// First Viewing - East Coast //

(this episode) it's….really weird
not sure i like it much
these kids are stupid

capping this will be easy
heh….you know something's wrong when people are talking about other shows during the comm breaks in the chat window

i keep hoping it'll improve….but it hasn't yet

i mean…..who films their life that much????
and makes sure they always keep the thing running and that they'll stay in frame!
it's so nuts

this kid is an idiot
WTH???
he wants to be a werewolf
how stupid is that?
ooooh boys!!!!
oh goodness…he did it to protect the girl
idiot

finally….dude, you asked for it

i seem to recall they (the boys) did have more time off for this one
now we know why

great so he bit her
oh, wait…let me videotape myself
geez...stupid
LOL…..now she killed him
awesome :P

boys…kill her!
good grief
gotta wonder what the ratings will be for this one
bet a lot of people turned it off after a bit

it was a cool idea, but…poorly done
not enough of the boys, too much stupid kids

this was done much better on ghostfacers
much more realistic too with the cameras

robbie thompson….sorry, dude....FAIL
omg….they're gonna let her go????
why????

wow….talk about out of character (dean plugging the ipod back in to play)

really looking forward to things getting back to normal next week…..guy bee's ep that was being filmed during VanCon :D


// Second Viewing - West Coast //

well, i'll give it another chance
trying to have an open mind here

time for west coast showtime!
give this another shot

heh, i see i missed the very beginning before...oops

heh….mom just said "This is more about these kids...."

not necessarily a bad thing
but more of the guys would've helped
and if the kids hadn't been sooooo stupid
especially brian

"Are you an X-File?" hee

(about Mike turning into a werewolf) ok, why punch the mirror? don't get that
i'm morphing into some beast…..must. punch. mirror!

brian and mike meet kate, kate & mike become a couple, brian's jealous, scott tangles with mike, mike films scott striking out w/a girl, mike gets attacked, mike becomes werewolf, brian wants to be werewolf, mike kills scott….
that's what i've got…so far

ok….how did the guys not catch the kids filming them at this point?
outside the coroner's office
they weren't being terribly quiet….or careful

hee…sam complaining about dean's 2 burgers :P
pretty cool shot of the guys…and mike reflected in the mirror during that diner scene
it was easy to miss

ok, brian says he's found something and the other 2 don't even care
yeah, that makes sense :P
'cause kate was just saying they'd figure it out
yeah, ok…..but brian found a clue!
idiots
*facepalms*

brian confronting the dude alone….not smart at all

hee….mom just said "This isn't one of their better episodes."

how did brian get that pin image from that video?
i didn't even see it in the playback he did
he just prints it out
all i saw was a blur
then he prints out the pin
o.O

"I want you to turn me into a werewolf." Stupidest. thing. said. ever.
i get that he wants to be better, be cool….but there are other ways

and there it is…..brian got turned to save/impress kate
fight! fight! fight!
bye bye mike

so why did kate kill brian?
revenge on him for killing mike? and for turning her into a werewolf?

really need to pay attention to this ending
figure out why dean lets her go...
people online saying it's 'cause of Benny
which i guess, might make sense
except dean was killing tons of monsters in purgatory
benny had a way out of purgatory….they made a deal

omg sam's got a bit of a beard!!!!!
def some scruff
sam seems surprised that dean would let her go
ok…sam took the hard drive whatever, dean plugs the ipod back in
which is still weird

1st AD Kevin Parks just tweeted this: Every episode is good when more Sam and Dean are involved.
And there you have it...



You can probably tell I didn't like this episode much. *hears gasps* I will say I liked it more after the 2nd viewing. It'll probably be like "Roadkill" and "Jus In Bello", growing on me over time. "Swap Meat" still stands as my least favorite episode.

IMO this episode's issues can be summed up thusly: A) Not enough of Sam & Dean, B) Too much time with idiotic characters that were not really likable, C) Unrealistic camera situations. As I stated on Twitter, it was a good idea, but wasn't quite pulled off successfully. I think the actors did a fine job, but the lack of airtime for the regular characters bothered me. There didn't need to be a lot more, just a little.

It's easy to make comparisons to Season 3's "Ghostfacers" which was shot in a similar hand-held style. The difference is that the Ghostfacers gang, while equally somewhat clueless, were geeky and kind of endearing. Kate, Mike, and Brian were not easy to like. Kate was the most sensible of the three and Brian showed a lot of poor choices all the way around. So in this respect, "Ghostfacers" was a better episode. And I do get that maybe we weren't meant to like or care about the characters, but maybe the episode would've been better if we had. In the end, I didn't really find the 3 kids despicable, but I wish I had cared about them more.

Then there's the camera work. The usual shaky shots reminiscent of "The Blair Witch Project". No problem there, but what I have issue with is that so many of the shots, especially the ones where the camera was just set down suddenly and left to run, always have the subjects in frame. In other words, a lot of the shots were a little too perfect. Some of the other shots, like when Mike and Kate were transforming seemed really unrealistic to me. You're going through this weird event, staring at yourself in the bathroom mirror and you're filming it?!?!? I dunno...it's weird. Who are these people???

I'm sure my views on the ep don't match most of my flist. From what I've seen so far, a lot of you liked it. Like I said...don't hate it, but I don't love it either. Kudos to the show from breaking out and doing something different and edgy, but it wasn't really my cup of tea as far as how it was done. Week to week I want to see Sam & Dean on an adventure and the lack of seeing the guys was a problem for me.

Bring on next week! :D


Tags: episodes, first impressions, quotes, reviews, supernatural, theories/speculation
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 4 comments