raloria - Screencapping Goddess (raloria) wrote,
raloria - Screencapping Goddess
raloria

First Impressions: 8x14 "Trial And Error"





Was able to watch the East Coast feed this week along with live on the TV on West Coast time. These notes are from the 2nd West Coast viewing only.

I'm trying to give myself a break and not kill myself doing these reviews. We'll see how it goes this season.
What's here are basic reactions I typed out during the show, with a few bits and pieces put in afterwards. Hopefully it'll be brief, but still interesting.



Kevin's keeping a grueling schedule: up at 5 a.m., work, barely eating (hot dogs), work, sleep a couple hours and do it all over again.
Oh, he's finally got something...not to mention a bloody nose. Uh oh...

How sweet is it for Dean to have his own room! :D
And to think Dean's had that photo of him and his mom in his wallet all these years.
Sam pops his head in and is genuinely impresses by his brother's room. All the weapons on the wall (did you noe the one from Purgatory?) are pretty cool. But I'm wondering....if all these weapons are in the room, what the hell's in the Impala's trunk?
Dean: "I've got this killer mattress. Memory foam. It remembers me."
Sam...dude. Don't be a litter bug! Who knew Dean was such a neat freak though?
I wanna see Sam's room now. Surely he's got one.

Dean in a henley...my night is made. *drools* :D
Hee! Dean's "nesting". I love it.
The place has a full kitchen (sweet!), but Sam's leery of Dean's cooking. Turns out Dean's burgers are good. I thought this was weird at first, but then I remembered his whole year off with Lisa. They did show him grilling at a neighborhood cookout. I'm sure he picked up a lot then.
Kevin barely manages to call Dean's phone. The boys are off...and Sam grabs his burger to eat on the way. ;)

Oh, Kevin's not doing well. :(
Dean: "Wow. You look like hammered crap." To put it lightly.
He's figured out how to close the gates of hell. Sweet! There's a spell in Enochian which has to be spoken after one does each of the 3 trials.
First one is kill a hellhound and bathe in it's blood. Lovely.
Dean's all gung-ho, let's do this.

Sam warns Kevin that he needs to take a day off, take care of himself.
Kevin says he can't rest because he just wants to get this done so he can go home.
Sam: "...This whole saving the world thing - it's a marathon, not a sprint."
Dean returns from his supply run and Sam's found a family....the Cassity's who suddenly struck oil 10 years ago where there never should've been any. Dean instructs Kevin to call if he finds out more about the hellhounds.
"'Cause between the -- the claws and the teeth and the whole invisibility thing, those bitches can be...real bitches."
Dean also got some pills for Kevin to take. Sam's not so sure about that idea.
Dean: "Sam we are on the one yard line. It's time to play through the pain."

Nice ranch!
Dean points out they need to watch for anyone acting weird and he'll "spike fido".
Of course, Dean starts flirting with the ranch hand, Ellie, right away. *g*
They meet the owner, Carl Granville. (Granville? Vancouver reference much? Heehee!)
Love their sweet, cheesy grins. :)
Aw, Dean's missing his room already.

She wasn't joking about the crap work... "Crap -- she literally meant crap."....heh.
Dean to one of the horses: "I hate you." LOL
Oh, Dean....ever the flirt, but Ellie's not too interested.
Dean says they'll have to stalk the owners on this one.

Uh, oh....wolf howls.
The boys are watching as Alice goes to check out the horses.
But it's the hubby, Carl, who gets chomped on. Ooopsie.

Sheriff thinks it was a wolf...close. :P
Ellie knows better....hmmmm.
The whole family will be flying in.
Dean wants to take off. Nothing more to do here.

Sam gets to chat with Alice in the barn. She doesn't even seem effected by her husband's death.
She relates how they met, that she'd never cared about him before, then suddenly she did and now she doesn't again.
Suspicious, much?
Dean wants to summon a crossroad's demon and threaten a demon to bring a hellhound. Sam says no way, it's a suicide deal.
Sam relates the wife's story....Carl made a deal so Alice would fall in love with him. But someone else in the family made a deal so they'd become rich so they should stick around and see what's what.
Sam: "I wanna kill a hellhound and not die. How about you?"
Dean: "Two days -- then we do it my way."


Love this scene where Ellie tells the boys all about the family as they arrive. They're really something...
Ellie's been there since she was 13, so she's seen/knows a lot.
Sam's gonna pour drinks and Dean's manning the grill.
Ellie: "I do like a man who can handle his meat." Heh.
"Ken doll" Heh. Second time Sam's been called that. :P
This family is something else...talk about bitchy and backstabbing.
OMG The family knew Crowley! So he made the deals...cute.
Kevin calls and has more news about the hellhounds....they gotta use glasses scorched by holy fire to see the pooches.
Dean: "You stay here. Do not let J.R. and the gang out of your sight, all right?"

Dean goes hunting for some eyeglasses....and miraculously finds some.
Sam's having a tough time keeping the family all together.
Pops and Margie decide to go out and hunt the wolf. Yeah, 'cause it's really good to do that when you're drunk!
Sam convinces them to let him come along.

Dean in glasses! Very Kent Clark....which is what Ellie tells him. Hee!
And she totally wants him....like now.
Love how Dean's all..."What???" Hee! He's on the job after all...tells her he'll take a raincheck.
She says the offer's "one night only" though. Hmmmm.....

Yeah, hunting in the dark while drunk. Great idea.
The hellhound claims another victim....Margie.

The boys come clean to the family, tell them about Crowley being a demon and making deals 10 years ago.
The family deny making any deals, but the boys aren't taking any chances....close them up inside with goofer dust and handcuff them. Pops tries to protest, saying they can't do this...
Dean: "Yes, I can. You want to know why? Because it's what I do. And, buddy, I'm the best. See, I gut old yeller out there, and maybe -- just maybe -- you walk away. I don't -- you're meat."
Dean wants Sam to watch the family while he goes to gank the hellhound. Sam insists Dean needs backup...
Dean: No, I need you to be safe, Sam, okay? That's what I need.
Sam: What? What am I -- when are we ever safe?
Dean: This is different.
Sam: How?
Dean: Because of the three trials crap -- God's little obstacle course. We've been down roads like this before, man -- with Yellow-Eyes, Lucifer, Dick friggin' Roman. We both know where this ends -- one of us dies...Or worse.
Sam: So, what -- you just up and decided it's gonna be you?
Dean: I'm a grunt, Sam. You're not. You've always been the brains of this operation. And you told me yourself that you see a way out. You see a light at the end of this ugly-ass tunnel. I don't. But I tell you what I do know -- it's that I'm gonna die with a gun in my hand. 'Cause that's what I have waiting for me -- that's all I have waiting for me. I want you to get out. I want you to have a life -- become a Man of Letters, whatever. You, with a wife and kids and -- and -- and grandkids, living till you're fat and bald and chugging Viagra -- that is my perfect ending, and it's the only one that I'm gonna get. So I'm gonna do these trials. I'm gonna do them alone -- end of story. You're staying here. I'm going out there. If landshark comes knocking, you call me. If you try to follow me, I'm gonna put a bullet in your damn leg.


Dean heads out and puts the glasses on. He hears music coming from the barn...
He finds Ellie in her room (no doubt she's fantasizing about him with that song playing *g*)...oooh....kiss. Nice. :D
Yep, she knows the hellhound is after her. Knew it!!!

Oh, cool effect on the hellhounds! Still partially obscure, but very creepy.
Damn. Alice takes off and Sam has to go after her. He gets her back in the house.
Ellie and Dean talk about Crowley....her mom had Parkinson's so she took the deal for her.
She had no idea about the 10 year deal....Crowley didn't spill about the conditions.
Yikes! Love the hellhound hallucination with Dean. That was awesome!
He puts Ellie in a circle of goofer dust and goes after the hellhound, glasses on.
Dammit Dean....getting distracted by a horse neighing! Dude! How could you let that happen?!
The hound scratches him in the side. Ow!
But Sam shows up and guts the hellhound....ewww. That's a lot of black blood.
Not the way Dean wanted it to go down. :(

Ellie wants Dean to go to a hospital, but that's not happening. Yeah, he's had lots worse.
Dean won't let Ellie go to hell, not on his watch...they'll give her a hex bag to hide her from Crowley.
Dean tries reading the spell, but of course it doesn't work.
Dean: Doesn't matter. We'll track down another Hellhound, and I'll kill it.
Sam: No.
Dean: Sam, I didn't pass the test.
Sam: But I did...And I'm doing the rest of them.
Dean: My ass you are!
Sam: I'm closing the gates. It's a suicide mission for you.
Dean: Sam...
Sam: I want to slam hell shut too, okay? But I want to survive it. I want to live, and so should you. You have friends up here, family. I mean, hell, you even got your own room now. You were right, okay? I see light at the end of this tunnel. And I'm sorry you don't -- I am. But it's there. And if you come with me, I can take you to it.
Dean: Sam, be smart.
Sam: I am smart, and so are you. You're not a grunt, Dean. You're a genius -- when it comes to lore, to -- you're the best damn hunter I have ever seen -- better than me, better than dad. I believe in you, Dean. So please, please believe in me, too.

Dean hands over the paper....
Sam reads the spell and something weird and painful happens to his arm. Owie! :(
Oh, that can't be good. Sam shrugs it off, like it's no big deal. "I'm good. I'm okay. I can do this." Dean looks as worried as I feel.


Awesome, awesome ep, helmed by first time director (SPN's 1st AD) Kevin Parks. :D

Oh, the brotherly moments! So much love! This is what we've been waiting all season for! I loved both of the speeches by the boys (hence me quoting them word for word above). So typically Dean and Sam. Dean - the good little soldier, willing to die in the good fight and make sure Sam is alive and living life on the other side. Sam - the optimist, seeing what Dean is up to and unwilling to let him die in order to save the world. I love that we've finally come back around to this point in the season. After all, we've been here before with the brothers. Who will make the sacrifice? Looks like this time it's Sam. What that means in the end, we'll have to wait to find out, but you know it can't be good.

One has to wonder how accurate Kevin's translation of the tablet is, considering he's only got half of it. What important info. might be missing? What will be the ramifications of that?

Anyway, I'm psyched for what's to come! Feels like the season has finally really taken off. Bring it on! :D


Tags: episodes, first impressions, quotes, reviews, supernatural, theories/speculation
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 5 comments