May 25th, 2011

Daily Fanart: Jensen in "My Bloody Valentine 3D"

My eighth piece in a series of 9 I made from the stills of Jensen's film. Sepia tone seemed a good choice for this one. It really highlights his hair and facial features. :)

Usual rules apply: :: No hotlinking :: Please credit me if you take/use/re-post :: Comments would be oh, so nice! :D

Resolution= 1024 x 576 -- Click for full-size



Just 'Cause



This cap is from 1x16 "Shadow".
Click to see the full-sized version.

Haven't had a good phone cap in a while so here's one of Dean. :)
I'm officially done with capping Season 6! Yay!!! Btw, if you want to see some sneak peaks of my caps trystan830 has been posting them. Of course, I'll be posting all of my S6 caps over the summer hiatus. ;) All my TV shows have finished so now I'm Free! Free! Free!!! LOL Time to concentrate on my to-do list and prepping for VanCon. Have a good Wednesday everyone. *hugs*

Birthday Icons!

As per my earlier poll on this subject, I'm going to try to make an icon for everyone for their birthday.

You'll note that I've put your usernames on them. This is to ensure that these icons are strictly for your use only and unique icons just for you. I tried to make them as light as possible as to not detract from the pretty. ;)

Happy Birthday wishes this May 25th to enablelove, on May 26th to nandapadalecki, & on May 27th to mymuseandi! *hugs* :D



Btw, if anyone wants to leave comments telling me what they'd like their icon to be (Sam, Dean, Jensen, Jared, Misha, Castiel, Impala, etc) it would be most helpful! :D

Quickies 22

:: Going to be changing my journal's background & header again. With SPN over for the hiatus, it's time change things up a bit. Done!
I'm also planning on redoing my Profile & Introductory post.

:: First up on the posting agenda? My Convention Guide for Newbies (actual name of the post may change) which I hope to have up sometime today.

:: It's 3 months until VanCon!!! *squee* :D

:: It's raining...again. *sigh* A few days of actual warm, spring weather and it's back to cold and wet. *mopes* :(

:: My heart goes out to those in the mid and eastern U.S. getting hit by dozens of deadly tornadoes. Stay safe my friends.

:: My knees are already killing me from not getting any sleep last night. Owie. Gonna be a long day.

Oh, hell. This was a nothing post, huh? Here. Random cap for some pretty. :P



New Header & Background

New look for ye old journal!

raloria raloria raloria

Pretty sure I haven't used this young Jensen collage header yet. ;)
Wanted something a little brighter after all the dark, doom & gloom of the SPN headers and backgrounds, so we have a light blue in place (also unused before, I believe). This background goes with a few headers, so it might stick around for a little while.

Not ready to change my Mood Theme yet. *g*

Convention Guide For Newbies

Disclaimer: I don't pretend to be an expert. After all, I've only attended 2 conventions (VanCon 09 & VanCon 2010) so far. However, IMO once you've had your first con experience, you basically know what they're like. I'm sure there are more seasoned Con goers out there that could give you more info. This, is what I can offer...

Note: My experience is with Creation only. I can't say how other companies run their conventions or if any of these guidelines would work for them. I believe most of this would work for any convention.

Collapse )

  • Current Mood
    hungry hungry