raloria - Screencapping Goddess (raloria) wrote,
raloria - Screencapping Goddess
raloria

First Impressions: 9x13 "The Purge"

I'm using these posts for quick reactions to the eps after I watch them.



I'm not going to dwell too much on this week's MOTW because let's face it…what we really care about is how the brothers are doing.

The first scene with them is awkward at best with Dean having stayed up all night with movies and research and then eating the breakfast of champions: whiskey and corn flakes. But he's found a case in Minnesota and his abruptness makes Sam wonder what's going on.

Sam: This isn't about what I said the other day, is it?
Dean: Oh, about how we're not supposed to be brothers? No, don't flatter yourself. I don't break that easy.
Sam: Oh, good, 'cause I was just being honest.
Dean: Oh, yeah. No, I got that loud and clear.


Yeah, we're going to hear that word "honest" several times during the ep.

This scene at the police station is so weird. It's like Fargo meets SPN. LOL
The cop looks likes she's wearing clothes that are 2 sizes too big just to make her look large. I don't get it. Is it that they couldn't get a plus-size actress for the part?
The whole bit of her and Dean eating the donuts (and Sam signaling about the powder) was very cute though.

Slim Jim: “When I gear up for a competition I eat lettuce. It stretches the stomach."
Dean: “Yet another reason to stay away from salads."
  
Heehee! Dean and his aversion to salads. :P

Now that's quite the wedding dress. Too funny how you can tell they took that photo at the studio. :P

Gypsies and food eating contests…only on SPN. lol
"Up Where We Belong" as a workout song??? C'mon!
Alright jumping ahead a bit here as far as the way the victims died.
Ok, Wayne's death I get…sucked through the car seat. But the exercise gal…it's like she had something inside her before the sucking started! And later on when Sam encounters the killer the sucky thing is clearly coming from his mouth. How did he suck the fat out of exercise gal???? Doesn't make sense.

Sam: Any idea what the vic weighed beforehand?
Officer: 165.
Dean: So...180. Known fact, women lie about their weight and age.
Sam: Wait, you told that waitress the other day you were 29.
Dean: Mmmhmm.

LOL

Then they decide to split up and of course Dean wants to go question the hot fitness trainer.

Dean: “You’re weird around girls. You’re awkward. You know, weird. Sam weird. Sorry, man, I’m just being honest.”
Heh. Touche' Dean.

Ooooh. I wanna find this Canyon Valley location.

Larry: And you're certified in…
Dean: Makin' people sweat! Yeah. Kickin' ass and takin' names! That's how we do!

LOL Oh, Dean…overselling your part again. It's adorable how awkward he can be in these situations even after all these years.

Sadly, there's only one opening for a trainer at the spa. Poor Dean gets stuck as kitchen help.

Dean: Nice shorts.
Sam: Nice hairnet.

I do love these barbs back and forth, even though the boys aren't really on the same page. It's a bit of normalcy.

Dean: “How the hell do you know anything about yoga?"
Sam: “You’re not the only who’s ever dated someone bendy."
 
Oh, ho! Sammy! :D

Ah, cupping. Heard and read about it. Interesting way to detox but oh, those marks!
Aaaaaaaahhhhhh!!!!! What the hell!!!!!! Ms Sucky face!!!!!!

Who was Dean texting??? Just wondering.
Dean's hungry, of course. Mmmmm….pudding! :D

Five minutes!!!! Geez Sam. Have a heart! LOL
It's funny how really awkward he is here. For being so fit (remember that running scene in 705?) he's not much for teaching. He does find more sucky marks on people's backs though. Meanwhile, Dean's been drugged by the yummy pudding. He does manage to call Sam's cell before passing out. "Sweet potatoes!" LOL

Love Sam going on all feral on the chef. Interesting how worried he was in finding Dean in the basement and then we have his comments at the end. They seem not to jive, but I have my own theory about this.

How on earth did Larry get into the Impala and find their fake IDs???? Don't they lock Baby up?

Mmmm…..body fat. So yummy. :P

Dean: Okay, I'm not health nut, but that…is just wrong.

Maritza: This isn't what you think. I'm not a killer.
Dean: Well, then what are you?

Maritza: I'm a pishtaco.
Dean: A fish taco?


So she's a Peruvian fat sucker…nice. But she's not the killer…it's her brother, Alonso.

I find it funny how the 2 guys with the shortest hair were wearing hair nets. :P

Ooops…Bye, bye Larry.

Oh, I do love it when the boys are in hunting/lurking mode with weapons! :D
Down to the basement they go, following a trail of blood. And of course it's dark down there.
What is with the growling on the soundtrack???
Dean to the rescue!!!! The twitching sucker after he killed Alonso was creepy.

Dean's all set to kill Maritza and finish the job, but Sam's got other ideas. Dean, dude! Make up your mind. You were just shown last week that not all monsters are killers!

Dean: “You said that you wanted to keep things strictly business. Well, last I checked we were in the business of killing monsters.”
Sam: I wanted to keep things strictly business between us. But I still have a heart.

So he talks Dean into letting Maritza go.

Dean: About what you said the other day.
Sam: I thought it didn’t bother you.

Dean: You know Sam, I saved your hide back there. I saved your hide at that church — in the hospital. I may not think things all the way through but when I do, it’s because it’s the right thing. I’d do it again.

[I'm glad Dean said he'd do it all again. He's not going to apologize for saving Sam's life.]

Sam: And that…is the problem. You think you’re my savior, my brother, the hero. You swoop in and even when you mess up you think what you’re doing is worth it because you’ve convinced yourself you’re doing more good than bad... but you’re not. Kevin’s dead, Crowley’s in the wind, we’re no closer to beating this angel thing, please tell me, what is the upside to me being alive?
[This reaffirms Sam's statement a few episodes ago that his life is not more important than anyone else's.]

Dean: Are you kidding me? You and me, fighting the good fight together.

Sam: Just once be honest with me, you didn’t save me for me. You did it for you.

[Truth, of course. Dean is selfish. He can't bear to be without Sam. We've known this since the Pilot.]

Dean: What are you talking about?

Sam: I was ready to die, I was ready. I should have died. But you, you didn’t want to be alone. That’s what this boils down to, you can’t stand the thought of being alone. I’ll give you this much, you are certainly willing do the sacrifice, as long as you’re not the one being hurt.

[That last sentence is one I can't agree with. What about Dean going to hell to save Sam, what about how he was willing to do the trials himself and die to fulfill them? I'd say Dean's no stranger to being hurt in the act of sacrificing himself.]

Dean: Alright, you want to be honest, if the situation was reversed, and I was dying, you’d do the same thing.
Sam: No Dean, I wouldn’t. Same circumstances, I wouldn’t.

[To Dean (and to many of us) this sounds like Sam doesn't care about Dean. If Dean dies, so be it. Sam won't do anything to try and save his brother. But as I'll talk about below…this is probably not the case at all. It's just that Sam's not really explaining himself well, which is frustrating.]


Time to get to the heart of the episode…the brothers.

Sam doesn't want either one of them to save one another anymore because it always messes things up. To take 2 examples: the guy who died in Faith for Dean, their Dad dying for Dean in IMTOD. If Sam and John hadn't taken any action in those episodes, Dean would have died and there wouldn't have been any other collateral damage deaths.

This ties into his plea with Death in 901 that he didn't want anyone dying to save him or bring him back. It very well could also explain why Sam didn't look for Dean when he was taken to Purgatory with Dick and Cas.

The problem is...I find it hard to believe that Sam would simply let Dean die. Maybe I'm wrong. I hope I am because all signs are pointing to that theory being tested before the season is up. I think - gut reaction, he doesn't want Dean dead, no matter what the cost. But on the other hand I think Sam's just done - done with fighting, done with saving the world over and over and over again, done with it all. He thinks if either of them die they deserve a rest, they deserve peace. He wants no other deaths on his conscience, like Kevin's. Remember he told Cas that his life isn't more important than anyone's: Cas, Dean, and Kevin included. He doesn't want anyone dying on account of him being able to live and Dean violated that idea with Gadreel's possession and subsequent killing of Kevin. So he certainly won't make any deals if Dean's life is in danger. He doesn't want any other blood on his hands.

Unfortunately, he hasn't really explained all this to Dean, which leaves us with these punches to the gut for the elder brother. It's sad that Sam doesn't seem to see it, how much his words are hurting.

The funny thing is...Dean expressed this sentiment (that Sam is not fully expressing) back in S3 in No Rest For The Wicked.

Dean: Don't you see a pattern here? Dad's deal, my deal, now this? I mean every time one of us is up the creek the other is begging to sell their soul.

Of course, this had to do with Sam working with Ruby, which Dean did not want to happen.

Here's the rest of the lines though...

SAM
What do you think is gonna happen? This is me, I can handle it.
And if it'll save you...

DEAN
Why even risk it?

SAM
Because you're my brother. Because you did the same thing for me.

DEAN
I know... and look how that turned out.
All I'm saying...Sammy, all I'm saying is that you're my weak spot.
You are. And I'm yours.

SAM
You don't mean that. We're… we're family.

DEAN
I know. And those evil sons of bitches know it too. I mean, what we'll do for each other, you know, how far we'll go? They're using it against us.

SAM
So what? We just stop looking out for each other?

DEAN
No, we stop being martyrs, man. We stop spreading it for these demons.


So Dean's sort of expressing the same sentiment here: stop dying for each other, nothing good comes from it. The Trickster/Gabriel said the same thing in Mystery Spot. This is what Sam seems to be saying now.

But like I said, the problem is, he's hurting Dean in the process with what he's saying: be all business, not brothers, don't save him. It's destroying all that Dean is at his heart and soul: family is everything, save Sammy.

My fear and my initial gut reaction as the episode ended is that this will only make Dean more reckless. Why care about his own life if his own brother doesn't care. Sam wants to die and he won't save Dean either. What's left to live for?

At the same time, I can see this feeding the whole Mark Of Cain plot at the end of the season where maybe Sam has to save Dean's life through a difficult decision. I do have hope that at least the boys are talking things out and airing out their feelings….if a bit incompletely. And I trust the writers know what they're doing. After all, they know what's coming up and we don't. You've got to tear things down if you're going to heal them up again, so the relationship of the brothers is awkward and rough and tough to watch right now. Even Adam Glass tweeted last week that this won't last. It will get better. We simply have to wait it out.

I highly recommend reading Laura Prudom's recap on Tumblr. She explains what's possibly going on with the brothers far better than I have here.

http://lauinla.tumblr.com/post/75676880910/supernatural-season-9-recap-the-purge

All in all, another okay episode that, like the one before it had a few laughs to offset all the brotherly angst. Unfortunately, they each ended with emotional scenes. There's going to be much to talk about during this 2-week hiatus (Olympics, yo).

And Jensen & Jared DID look amazing. Slim, skinny layers and scruffy beard FTW! :D


Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 7 comments