raloria - Screencapping Goddess (raloria) wrote,
raloria - Screencapping Goddess
raloria

First Impressions: 10x03 "Soul Survivor"

Another season, another stab at writing short tediously long, but entertaining reviews (I hope).



I didn't make it any secret that I'd been looking forward to this episode all week long and that amazing sneak peek clip didn't help matters any. It was a long wait, but oh, so worth it!

Oh...Dr. Sammy. *g*
Weird seeing Jared without the sling in this brief scene. Guess is was too awkward with the lab coat?
So is this a real priest or a priest who helps out the hunter community. The "doctor"/"father" exchange sounded a little all-knowing...if you know what I mean.

Back to the Bunker's dungeon where Dean is cuffed and tied to a chair inside a devil's trap. Sam was nice enough to get blood in Dean's blood type.

Dean: Sam, I know you think you're gonna try and fix me, but did it ever occur to you that maybe I don't wanna be fixed? Just let me go live my life. I won't bother you. What do you care?
Sam: What do I care?
(OMG Sam's hurt expression after he said this. It's like one of the harshest things Dean could say to him. But then, demon!Dean's just getting started...)

Dean repeats that he doesn't want this and that Sam doesn't even know if this is going to work. Sam preps the first syringe.

Dean: You know, I got a hell of a lot more running through me than just demon juice.
Sam: Mark of Cain - got it.
Dean: That's right.
Sam: Buckle up.
Dean: Sammy...you know I hate shots.
Sam: I hate demons.


The first shot goes in and wow...all the growling and snarling from Dean. Yowza.
But I love how for a couple of seconds he looks just like regular Dean. There's no trace of the snarky demon. Brilliant performance by Jensen.

Sam warns that there's a whole bunch more shots to go through and that Dean could make it easier on himself. Then Dean's in some serious pain and distress. But I must admit the sound effects they used for a second there reminded me of Dean barking when he was acting like a dog in last season's "Dog Dean Afternoon". So that kind of made me laugh (still does on repeat viewings). However, Jensen was doing a great job. I do love it when he shows pain of any kind because he's soooo very good at it. :)

Oh, it's back to Hannah and Cas driving in the car. She's concerned about him again and we find out that Sam doesn't really know how badly Cas is doing.

Hannah: You say you're fine, but you don't look fine.
Castiel: It’s what the humans do. They say they’re fine. And even if I don’t look it, you say I look well and then that way we avoid talking about something we can do nothing about.


Back to the boys and more painful shots for Dean.

Dean: For all you know, you could be killing me.
Sam: Or...you're just messing with me. Either way, the lore doesn't say anything about exceptions to the cure.
Dean: (chuckles) 'The Lore' Hunters, Men of Letters. What a load of crap it all is. Oh, you got nothin'?
Sam: You want me to debate you? This isn't even the real you I'm talking to.
Dean: Oh, it's the real me, all right. The new real me - the me that sees things for what they really are. Winchesters - do-gooders - fighting the natural order. Let me tell you something, guys like me, we are the natural order. It's the way it was set up.
Sam: Guys like me - we still got to do what we can.
Dean: Don't be so full of yourself, Sammy. 'Cause see, from where I'm sitting, there ain't much difference from what I turned into to what you already are.
Sam: What exactly is that supposed to mean?
Dean: I know what you did when you went looking for me. I know how far you went. Crowley told me all about it. So, let me ask you...which one of us is really a monster?


So THIS is what Crowley was going to tell Dean that we didn't hear. Sneaky, show...very sneaky.

We get a flashback of Lester moaning about his life at a bar and Sam approaches him and after hearing the guy's story of his cheating wife, says there's a way he can get revenge. Next we see them at a crossroads and Sam has Lester say the words to summon the demon while Sam hides in the bushes. Turns out, Crowley didn't want to be found or summoned so nobody would show up when Sam called. This is interesting...I thought demons HAD to appear when they were summoned. Oh, well. *shrugs*

So before Sam can do anything, Lester tells the demon he wants his wife killed and the demon kisses him, sealing the deal. We then get more of the scene of Sam torturing the demon as to Crowley and Dean's whereabouts.

Ok, all in all this doesn't make Sam a monster. But what makes this acceptable is that Lester was a complete loser and we don't care that Dean killed him or that Sam talked him into selling his soul. Sam looks incredibly guilty as Dean is recounting his deception with Lester, but I think this would all carry a lot more weight if Lester had been a nice, innocent guy. Of course...Sam doesn't know what a douche Lester really was and demon!Dean doesn't mention it...only that he killed the guy.

Dean: That line that we thought was so clear between us and the things we hunted - ain't so clear, is it? Wow! You might actually be worse than me. I mean, you took a guy at his lowest, used him, and it cost him his life and his soul. Nice work!

Oooh! Then Sam shoots him right in the back of the neck.

Dean: Let me ask you this, Sammy. If this doesn't work...We both know what you got to do to me, right? You got the stomach for that, Sam?!

Oh, Sam...you can see he doesn't. *hugs him* The guy's barely holding it together. He can't kill his brother. Nope. Not gonna happen. :(

Crowley seems to be bored even down in hell...signing papers, sentencing prisoners. He gets a report about Castiel's declining health and then he spaces out about his fun times and dreams for Dean that never happened. Awww. Then he has a demon volunteer to be his new wingman...yeah that doesn't go well. Poof! goes the demon! Heh.

Yay! The DOD lands! :D That looks like the main road in, if I'm not mistaken. *iz location nerd*
And let's have Hannah and Cas go over the same things they've been talking about for the past 2 episodes. *sigh* Cas is willing to die and doesn't want anything done to help him...yadda, yadda, yadda.

Oh! Then Sam calls and he's worried that he might be killing his brother because the shots are causing Dean "bad pain". Cas points out that if this treatment doesn't work, Sam will have to kill his brother. Ouch. Sam doesn't want to go there...the pain on his face at that thought again. Then he turns around and sees Dean slumped in the chair. Uh oh...he has to slap Dean's face to bring him around.

Sam: Dean? You okay?
Dean: Yeah, if you...consider drowning in your own sweat while your blood boils okay.
Sam: Look, I can't stop doing this.
Dean: Sure you can. You just stop. There's no point in trying to bring your brother back now.
Sam: Oh, I will bring him back.
Dean: In fact, your guilt-ridden, weight-of-the-world bro has been MIA for quite some time now. But I’m loving the new model: Lean, mean Dean.
Sam: Right.
Dean: You notice I tried to get as far away from you as possible? Away from your whining, your complaining. I chose the King of Hell over you. Maybe I was just...tired of babysitting you or always having to yank your lame ass out of the fire since (chuckles) forever. Or maybe - maybe it was the fact that my mother would still be alive if it wasn’t for you. That your very existence sucked the life out of my life.
Sam: This isn't my brother talkin'.
Dean: You never had a brother, just an excuse for not manning up. But guess what? I quit.
Sam: No, no you don't. You don’t get to quit. We don’t get to quit in this family. This family is all we have ever had!
Dean: Well, then, we got nothin'.
Sam: Would you say that to dad?
Dean: Dad? Oh, there’s a prize. Here’s a man who brainwashed us into wasting our lives fighting his losing battle. Oh, oooh. Is this you manning up?
Sam: This is me yanking your lame ass out of the fire.


Another shot in the arm! Ouchie.
Again...love the grunting and groaning from Dean. This SO feeds my hurt buttons! I know the comfort will come later. :P

Back in hell, Crowley is still punishing demons and trying to get this authority back.

Crowley: You're guilty of...something, which I won't tolerate, whatever it was. LOL

He's then stopped by a demon who is upset with the way Crowley's running hell. The demons work and get no reward, but a slap in the face instead while the king runs off with his "boy toy". So the dude immolates himself. Yikes.

Back to the angels...at the DOD lands. Looks like that's at the crossroads spot. Hee!
Cas tries his best at the old "I'm on a mission and I'm sorry, but I can't get involved with you" speech with Hannah. It's awkward, but I think she eventually gets it.

Uh, oh...the gas station guy is dead. Adina!!!
She's out for revenge and Cas is no match for her. This is gonna get ugly...

Sam goes to Dean's room and this is a lovely scene.
Love the little touches: the Busty Asian Beauties mags, the left-behind bit of pie...and Dean's scribblings and notes. Then Sam finds some pictures: Mom & Dad, the boys with Bobby, and Sam with Dean in happier times. Jared does a beautiful job here, with the slight but sad smile on Sam's face at seeing Dean when he was himself.

Crowley has found Cas..."Talk about roadkill."
And Sam returns to the dungeon to find Dean has escaped!

I wondered where Adina went, but she's back inside the station, torturing Hannah. Sorry, but I'm distracted by Adina's pretty bracelets. *wants* Then Crowley appears, swiftly slits Adina's throat, steals her grace (inside an uber cool bottle, btw), and then kills her.

Crowley: Why can’t you people just sit on clouds and play harps like you’re supposed to?

It's cat & mouse time with the boys! I love how this is shot, because while we often don't know exactly where we are in the many hallway shots, we're never lost either. Thank you, Jensen. :)

Ok, is it just me, or does that hammer look a lot shorter when Dean picks it up out of the drawer compared to when we see him walking with it? Maybe a little too tight of a shot on the drawer. Just sayin'. But that's my only complaint about Jensen's directing. ;)

Crowley gives Cas the grace which means that now Cas will owe Crowley down the road sometime. Peachy. Crowley wants Cas to help deal with Dean at the bunker...even if that means killing him. "I'm not sentimental." Oh, no, Crowley? Your little wistful moments thinking about fun times with Dean would speak otherwise.

Ok, how is hearing Dean/Jensen's breathing so darned sexy??? Is there something wrong with me? You can tell me.
And OMG him kicking in that door! *guh* One of my favorite Dean actions! Turns out it was the door to his bedroom. Meep. Meanwhile, Sam's in the Electrical room and puts the bunker in lock-down mode. Nice! But Dean doesn't want to leave until he finds Sam. o.O

Dean got loose thanks to all the human blood being pumped into his system - the cuffs stopped working. Ooops.
Dean finds the keys are missing, goes to the Electrical room, goes in and turns the lights back on. And awesome Sam locks him inside!!! Problem is...Dean's got that hammer and he goes to work on the door.

Dean: That's your big move?
Sam: Listen to me, Dean! We were getting close, okay? I know you're still in there somewhere. Just let me finish the treatments. Dean?
Dean: You act like I wanna be cured! Personally...I like the disease.
Sam: Dean, stop! Look, I don't want to use this blade on you!
Dean: Oh, that sucks for you, don't it? 'Cause you really mean that. (laughs)
Sam: Look, if you come out of that room, I won't have a choice!
Dean: Sure you will! And I know which one you'll make. Isn't that right, Sammy? But, see...Here's the thing. I'm lucky. Oh, hell, I'm blessed. 'Cause there's just enough demon left in me that killing you ain't no choice at all.


Dean finally breaks through the door and OMG...that hand through the hair!!!! *flails* Jensen what are you doing to me????

A little more searching through the halls and they meet up, with Dean narrowly missing Sam with the hammer and Sam holding the demon blade to his brother's throat. Now, what's notable here is that Dean just waits for Sam to make a move. He could easily take Sam out with his shoulder in that sling, but he doesn't. So I wonder if this is more taunting by demon!Dean because he knows Sam won't kill him, or if it's more of human Dean coming through? I was a little disappointed that Dean's eyes didn't flash black like we saw in the clip of this scene from Comic Con, but they must have decided to do it differently and really it's more effective in a few seconds when Cas shows up and grabs Dean from behind. Dean roaring with those black eyes! Whoah! And HOT! Awesomesauce! :D Sam honestly looks so relieved.

Another injection, but Dean's completely out of it now. Sam's still worried that it's killing his brother.

Sam: What the hell are we doing to him, Cas? I mean, even after I gave him all that blood, he still said he didn't want to be cured, that he didn't want to be human.
Cas: Well, I see his point. You know, only humans can feel real joy, but...also such profound pain. This is easier.
(LOVE the push-in on Dean as Cas says his lines. Beautiful.)

Then Dean wakes up....with black eyes. But then they disappear, not just flash back. Something's happening. And Dean's back! "You look worried, fellas." Sam tosses some holy water, but there's no reaction except for Dean looking a little bewildered. "Welcome back, Dean." And Sam looks so happy, with that sweet smile! Awww, boys! :)

Sam: I think this whole thing - the blood cure and the...all of it - really wrecked him, you know? On the plus side, he’s hungry again, so I’m just gonna go pick him up a big, old bag of crap food and stuff it in his face myself.

Cas agrees to keep watch and then reminds Sam that this isn't over. Dean's no longer a demon but there's still the Mark of Cain to deal with.

Sam: I’m beat, man. One battle at a time, you know? So I’m just gonna go grab my brother some cholesterol. And then I’m gonna get drunk.

We see Dean in his room...looking through the photos Sam looked at earlier. He quickly hides them when Cas knocks on the door. Btw, what's with all the books on his bed? Those weren't there earlier. Is Dean searching for some answers as to what happened to him? Not wasting any time, is he? Cas gives him the abridged version of his current state: Crowley, stolen Grace, female out in the car. LOL! Dean thanks Cas for stepping in when he did, but he's already worried about Sam.

Dean: What does Sam say? Does he want a divorce?
Castiel: I'm sure Sam knows that whatever you said or what you did, that wasn't really you. It certainly wasn't all you.
Dean: I tried to kill him, Cas.
Castiel: Dean, you two have been through so much. Look, you’re brothers. It’d take a lot more than trying to kill Sam with a hammer to make him want to walk away.
Dean: You realize how screwed up our lives are that that even makes sense?


Cas then advises that Dean take some time off to heal and that the timing is right. Heaven and Hell are relatively back in order and things are quiet.

We jump to Tulsa, Oklahoma and a posh hotel...with a red haired woman calmly reading a book while two dead hotel staffers are stuck up on the ceiling. Eeep.

===========================

Have I said I loved this ep? 'Cause I loved this ep!!!! :D

Outside of the angel storyline, which I still find kind of boring this episode ROCKED!!!
Ok, I did love the bit at the gas station with Crowley feeding Cas Adina's Grace, but that was really the only time the angels were interesting. *sigh* At least Cas is back up to power again for a little while.

Crowley also kind of had a weak storyline in this ep, but it was fun to see him in hell, sitting on his throne. So he wanted Dean dealt with one way or another. I wonder what he's really up to? Is it just about saving face with his minions after trying to control demon!Dean didn't pan out? I'm thinking the Mark and Dean needing to kill again because of it is going to bring up the need for the Blade again and Crowley has it. You can bet he didn't just dispose of it like he told Sam. Something's up there.

Btw, does this mean Dean's going to get sick again if he doesn't kill? Does he have to kill with the Blade for it to count? Gah! So many questions!

Sam...Sam, Sam, Sam. I am SO glad he stuck it out and didn't let demon!Dean get to him (not really) and persevered in bringing his brother back. That's the Sam we all know and love! Not the one we've seen over the past couple of seasons. Jared did an amazing job of keeping Sam's emotions in check when facing demon!Dean while still letting us see them when his back was turned. As difficult as the blood cure was for Dean, it was equally tough for Sam to watch his brother not only sling verbal attacks at him, but be in such physical pain as well.

Dean is back! We hope? I kept watching to see if Dean was just faking it, but I do think he's really back. A little confused and emotionally empty, but he seems like Dean again. Already he's beating himself up over trying to kill Sam, which is exactly what I expected. Does Dean remember everything though? I wonder. I guess we'll find out. Sam is right though...Dean's still a bit out of it. Looking forward to the angst-fest to come!

Who else is dying to know what happened after Dean woke up and how he got into his room? I sense a missing-scene fic! Anyone? :D

I know I'm not alone in wishing there had been a big emotional brother moment with a hug. I am a little disappointed that we didn't get it, but...in a way it wasn't time for it. Dean's back, but still not completely there and emotionally, the boys have to find their way back to each other, so to speak. So I get why there was no hug. I can only hope we'll get one before the season ends.

Never mind that my fanfic (which is unwritten) of Dean being cured had an awesome emotional hug between the brothers. :P

Was Jensen awesome at directing and acting AND bringing this new character to life all at the same time or what??? It just all came together beautifully. He had a lot to do in this ep compared to his other ones and you couldn't tell this was only his 4th time directing. Oh, and Jensen & Jared were fantabulous in their scenes together. Oh, my word! They were chewing up those scenes full of dialog. So impressive! Not that I would expect anything less of them, but those scenes were so intense and the guys just owned every second of it! I couldn't be more proud. :D

For the record, while I'll miss the adventures of demon!Dean I'm happy to have Dean back and the boys back together again. I know I said over the summer that I'd be fine with demon!Dean sticking around for half the season, but not all. Well, I'm glad it was only for 3 episodes. It was enough and I'm glad the writers have learned their lesson and not drawn something like that out too long. Even soulless Sam stuck around for far too much for my liking...and the brothers were able to still work together. But with Dean back (for the most part), that means a return to hunting for the boys and back to episodes like we're used to. No complaints here.

Ok, I'm exhausted...and hungry.
Next week the boys are back to hunting! Yay!


Tags: episodes, first impressions, quotes, reviews, supernatural, theories/speculation
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 6 comments