raloria - Screencapping Goddess (raloria) wrote,
raloria - Screencapping Goddess
raloria

First Impressions: 10x13 "Halt & Catch Fire"

Yay! On time! See the content warning under the cut.



WARNING! I watched a few Cinema Sins videos on youtube before doing my review, so what follows below is way snarkier than normal! If you've watched any of those videos, you know of what I speak. :P


CHARACTER BREAKDOWN & THOUGHTS:

COLLEGE KIDS
♦ Oh geez...do kids really speak in hashtags? Ugh. I've never actually heard anyone do it in real life, thank goodness. Hope I never do, either.
♦ A tablet and a laptop. Rich kid, much? Plus, later Sam only seems to be checking out Julie's laptop. Wouldn't her tablet have some info. too? And why didn't her tablet display the whole 810 thing as well? You're telling me she didn't have that hooked up to the WiFi?
♦ Yeah, I always IM chat with total stranger online.
♦ I really don't get the whole 810 connection. How would Julie (or the other kids) know the dude that died in the accident lived at that address?
♦ Sorry, but this whole death-by-power-cord-strangulation totally made me laugh. First, the cord was like hissing and acting like a snake, then as it's wrapped around her throat it doesn't even look like it's squeezing against her skin. Nice VFX, but kind of a fail on the reality part.
♦ I've just met Kyle and I already don't like him.
♦ Nice bloody exploding death via loud speakers.
♦ And this example of texting while driving brought to you by AT&T and The Pledge. Seriously, I thought of that right away during this scene. I don't mean to make light of this problem, because it IS a serious problem, but would all 4 of them really be on their phones like that? Seems a little unlikely.
♦ This gal playing Julie totally makes me think of Candice Accola from TVD in this car scene.
♦ Idiot kid is an idiot....driving with a suspended license from a DUI. Geez. Loser.
♦ Why oh why does Delilah have all these electronic devices on in her room??? I mean, outside of the potential danger that she and boys haven't figured out yet...um, she's obviously not using them just sitting inside the salt circle AND wouldn't some of them be in Sleep Mode by now?
♦ Wow. Delilah got off easy. Poor Dean is getting attacked by Andrew's spirit while she just stands in the basement unharmed.


THE BOYS
♦ Where has Sam been? I wanna know. Oh...he's talked to Cas. But couldn't he have just called him on the phone like he's been doing? I doubt he actually went to where Cas is hanging out...which clearly involves riverboat gambling.
♦ Dean brings up an excellent point! Cain clearly doesn't know how to remove the Mark....he's had it for centuries. But Sam's all "We won't know unless we try." Right, screw logic! I'm going with the power of belief here!
♦ Mmmmm...Boys in the long coats. How I've missed them. :)
♦ And Dean's suddenly really distracted by all the hot college girls. :P Side note...aren't they all kinda too young for him?
♦ HeeHee! The boys trading internet and social media knowledge. Dean's just learned to poke people on Facebook? That just sounds naughty. LOL! And yes, I know what poking on FB is, even done it a few times myself.
♦ Wait. Because Dean's Gen X he wouldn't know what a navigation app is? Geez. But then Janet doesn't get the Christine reference so....let's just call this match even.
Dean: "Why don't you Google it." Heehee! Take THAT college boy!
♦ Dean opening that chain link fence gate is waaaaay hotter than it should be thanks to Jensen's pouty lips. Goodness!
♦ Uh...Dean has died and Sam has driven his car. Several times! 401, 801...this is nothing new and neither was Sam afraid of what an angry-spirit Dean would do to him for sticking an i-Pod jack in his car or carting around a dog. Just sayin'...but apparently eating taquitos crosses the line. Sam is gassy, after all.
♦ I love how the female detective and Sam carefully go under the yellow police tape and Dean just tears it down! LOL
♦ Dean eating messily with noodles spilling out of his mouth just never gets old. XD And somehow it still manages to catch Sam off-guard, at first.
♦ How can Dean be on an online dating site and somehow not know about other forms of social media...especially after all these years?
♦ Dean...dude...you hung out with Charlie and somehow you don't know that stuff online can't be really deleted?
♦ Dean is eating more food in this episode than he has the entire season so far.
♦ Love Dean's little speech about dealing with mistakes to Delilah. Jensen looked so beautiful, too. *iz shallow*
♦ Damn. Dean's gonna need a new phone now.
♦ Ow! Dean's thrown into that brick pillar really hard...and then through the door...and then gets nearly strangled (wait! that's Sam's job!). :(
♦ So Dean texts 911 to Sam and somehow Sam figures out what is going on back at the college from that and knows to have the wife Skype her dead husband on a phone that's not even Dean's??? Wow, their silent brother communication works even when they can't see one another. I'm impressed!
♦ Oh, my...Dean's speech to Sam at the end. It made me cry! Darn you show! Dean's not giving up, but he can see they're not finding a cure - if there even is one. So he's ready to keep fighting until he can't and go down swinging. My dear, brave Dean! *hugs him* Oh, and again...Jensen looked absolutely stunning in this scene. Wow.


RANDOM THOUGHTS
♦ Teaser: Yeah, I always do what a phone app voice tells me to.
♦ Teaser: Taco Town. We have a Taco Time around here in WA state. Don't know if they're up in the Vancouver area, still....close enough.
♦ Teaser: "Destination...Dead...Ahead" LOL...Oh....
♦ Why is Cain so hard to find? And why would he leave his home? Just because Crowley and Dean found him there before? I would think he wouldn't want to leave the place his beloved wife is buried.
♦ Capper's Complaint: WTH? Talk about ruining a great shot of the Impala by having a big pickup towing a boat cross right in front of it! Gah!!!!
♦ I should know this building. I swear they've used this location before. Ooooh...leftover snow.
♦ Kasem College? Totally makes me think of Casey Kasem.
♦ There just happens to be only 1 pickup truck in the entire lot. Riiiiight.
♦ Shouldn't the boys worry about the truck's gas tank exploding from that fire?
Sam: "So, you think we're dealing with a ghost in the machine?" X-Files ep reference! :D
♦ How awful to have your dead husband's death spot literally a few yards down the street from your house.
♦ Uh, why are all these people and the boys eating outside? There's snow on the ground, so it's clearly winter and cold!
♦ If Andrew Silver's body was "burned beyond recognition" in the crash, then how do we see him all bloody in spirit form later? Is his spirit taking on the visual of what he looked like before the car caught on fire and killed him? That doesn't seem right...or possible.
♦ Plus, the article about Andrew's death is highly inaccurate. It says his car crashed along a "lonely stretch of highway", flipped over onto it's roof, and was on a bridge.
♦ Ok, Andrew's door window was broken in the crash. Why didn't he just go through there when the car caught on fire? That would've been my move.
♦ Andrew really IS the ghost in the machine! Nice visual FX of him on all the computer & phone screens.
♦ Uh, why not get in the car and just drive out of town to get away from the WiFi signals? But I guess there wasn't time?
♦ Great drive away of the Impala in that final shot. Reminded me of a lot of the earlier season ones. :)


QUOTES:

Dean: What did Cas say?
Sam: Good news, bad news. Bad news, he discovered riverboat gambling. Good news, he thinks he might be closing in on Cain.


Dean: “Trying to find a cure for this thing, it’s like a dog chasing its tail. There’s no end in sight and you just end up dizzy.”

Dean: “This is unreal. Look at this, I got Italian, I got Chinese, serve yourself fro-yo. College is better than Vegas.”

Dean: Alright, so big brother didn't getting along with little brother, was pissed off he was driving his baby. I get it.
Sam: What are you saying, if you died and I drove your car, you'd kill me?
Dean: If you stunk her up with taquitos, probably.

Sam: Now I'm going through her deleted files.
Dean: You can do that?
Sam: Yeah. I mean nothing ever really gets deleted from the internet. You knew that right?


Dean: I have made more mistakes than I can count. Ones that haunt me day and night.
Delilah: So how do you deal?
Dean: Whiskey. Denial. I do my best to make things right, whatever they may be... For you maybe it's, maybe it's coming clean. You know finding a way to ask for forgiveness, but not breaking the bank at your local florist, I mean real forgiveness. You can't just bury stuff like this, you gotta deal with it.

Sam: I mean it makes sense Dean, we're all just a bunch electrical impulses, right? So whenever Andrew died, his pulses just transferred to another current. You gotta get Delilah somewhere safe, turn off all the routers in that sorority.
Dean: Oh yeah, sure Sammy we'll just kill the internet. Wait, can we?
Sam: No, no not really.


Dean: Andrew listen to me, you have every right to be pissed. But take it from me, the more you kill the crazier you'll get, the blood fuels the rage. So it looks like to me you got two choices: you could keep killing, and become something you don't recognize; or you can move on, 'cause that is the only thing that will give you peace. So it's up to you man, pain or peace.

Sam: Looks like Andrew wasn't the only one who chose peace.
Dean: Yeah, looks like. Think I'm gonna follow his lead too.
Sam: What do you mean?
Dean: My peace is helping people, working cases. That's all I wanna do.
Sam: Is this about the Mark?
Dean: I'm done trying to find a cure, Sammy.
Sam: Dean, Cas is so close.
Dean: To what? We don't even know if there is a cure. So far we've got nothing. We have found nothing at the Men of Letter library, Metatron may or may not know something and maybe - Cas is onto something with Cain. Maybe.
Sam: Yeah, maybe! Nothing is guaranteed, Dean. So what? You can't just...stop fighting.
Dean: Yes, we can.
Sam: So this is it, you're just gonna, you're just gonna give up?
Dean: No, I'm not just going to give up. I appreciate the effort, okay I do. But the answer is not out there, it's with me. I need to be the one calling the shots here, okay? I can't keep waking up every morning with this false hope... I gotta know where I stand otherwise I'm gonna lose my freaking mind! So I'm gonna fight it, till I can't fight it anymore. And when all is said and done, I'll go down swinging.



VERDICT:

For all my above complaints and snarkiness, I did enjoy this ep, even more than I thought I would. The premise seemed a little weak, but the episode felt very old school and go-after-the-monster early season-ish. When was the last time the boys hunted a ghost? Been a long time, I think.

I'm proud of Dean for taking his fate into his own hands, so to speak, and saying he's gotta deal with the Mark in his own way. It may not work, but he's going to fight it the best he can. But I think he's right...it's kinda pointless to keep looking for a cure that most likely doesn't even exist. I don't think this will stop Sam though. We know from season's past that he'll keep looking for an answer even after Dean tells him to stop (Season 3, anyone?). So I fully expect to see Sam finding other avenues to search...and we've still got Charlie going after that book.

That's really all I've got. Good ep, but I'm super eager for next week! Eeeeee!!!!! *bounces* :D


Tags: episodes, first impressions, quotes, reviews, supernatural, theories/speculation
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 4 comments