raloria - Screencapping Goddess (raloria) wrote,
raloria - Screencapping Goddess
raloria

First Impressions Review: 12x01 "Keep Calm And Carry On"

We're in the middle of a wind/rain storm, but I managed to watch the season premiere without any trouble. Now if I can just get this review posted before we possibly lose power...

Hiatus is over!!!!! :D



I like this opening music for The Road So Far. Have no idea what the song is, but it fits well with the visuals. :)

Mary & Dean! I have GOT to find this location. I'm very close to pinpointing it down though....this scene should help.

Dean being so unsure that she's real...and then Mary tackling him to the ground quite effectively! Muhahahaha!
Mary's middle name is Sandra??? Ok, that's cool 'cause it's my mom's name! And her birthday is Dec. 5, 1954. I kinda love that Dean has all these facts about her just off the top of his head...I mean, she's had very little time in his life. Whoah....he even knows how she and John met. Family Theme!!! Always love hearing that music. :)

Nice new title card! It's gotta be challenging coming up with new ideas for it after 12 years.

Cas sure knows how to make an entrance into the season. *g*
Right through a sign for a Mystery Spot yet. So is that what always happens when an angel gets zapped away by a sigil? Whoah.
And Cas doesn't bother explaining to the guy what he is, he just knocks him out and steals his truck. lol

Dean and Mary are still in the park....catching up.
Damn, Jensen. How does he keep getting more and more handsome each season? *stares*

Well, hello there Colin! Miss you on The 100....and here you are back on SPN. Hee! Funny how these things happen. :P
Sam all hog-tied and bleeding in the back of the car from the bullet wound. :(
He's not even a doctor! Just vet. And Toni's gonna bribe him with money to treat Sam.

Hmmm....so Crowley is on Lucifer's trail and these 2 demons are working for Lucifer and apparently cleaning up his messes. Love the one demon remembering his 13 yr old girl former-host. Hee!

Oh, damn....let the Sam torturing begin.

Toni: “I don’t want to hurt you, Sam. You gave me no choice. And well, I could say it wasn’t supposed to go this way, but you’re you. It was always going to go this way.”

Well, then what's w/the cattle prod, the bullet, the chains. This was always your plan, lady!

Sam: “You can ask me any kind of question you want, but the answer’s gonna be the exact same. Screw you.”

Yeah, you tell'em Sammy! Love that fight-back-and-kill-them attitude!

So the British MOL are "here to help"? Yeah, right!

Sam: “You want to get mad? You want to get mean? I’ve been tortured by the Devil himself. So you, you’re just an accent in a pantsuit. What can you do to me?”

Oh, Sam...maybe you should have at least listened to her questions...I mean, you woke up chained to a chair with a cattle prod to the gut.

Dean & Mary come home to the Bunker...and find blood on the floor.
I love how Dean just happens to have a spare gun stored under the table to give to Mary. :)
Cas comes back and Dean stops Mary from shooting him. Aw....Dean and Cas hug! Recap, recap, recap, but it's done well. And Mary learns Cas is an angel, but he doesn't have a harp. lol
Sweet! So Dean can hack into the local traffic cams and caught the SUV running a red light. So he's got a license plate.

* Side note: I imagined Cas doing some cool thing where he could "read" Toni's blood in that sigil on the wall and find out who she was. 'Cause that would've been cool in my opinion. *sigh* But the show went with practicality instead. Okay.

Then we get this lovingly beautiful moment where Mary is reunited with the Impala...which then turns hilariously awkward when she's looking all knowingly at the backseat and Dean realizes that's where he was conceived! LOL!

Mary: “This was John’s car. She’s still beautiful. Hi sweetheart, remember me?”

Well, hell....the British MOL are efficient. I'll give them that.
They've warded everything so they know when a monster shows up, capture said monster within 20 min. and within 40 min. it's dead.
But on the flip side - WHY ARE YOU TORTURING SAM?????
So she wants names of other hunters so they can be trained.
Yeah, I'm with Sam on this. You've given him no reason to trust you, lady.
Oh, geez....not the blowtorch....to the feet! :(

Crowley catches up to the roaming demons again - who are all on Team Lucifer - and kills them. Ooops. He also figures out what human Lucifer is possessing right now.

Demon: “Lucifer will lead us to glory. As long as he’s out there, Hell will never follow you."
Crowley: “Well, like they say, ‘duh.’ But when I kill the Devil…"
Demon: “You were his dog. Even powered-down, he could kick your Posh Spice ass."


Damn! Who knew Cas could get so violent?

Great, now instead of physical torture they're going to go to drugs.

Where did they get the sound effects for those games. Sounds like it's straight out of the 1980s. :P

Ok, just as Dean comes up empty trying to get more info. Cas sees the vet doctor pull into his driveway....right across where they're all having a coffee break. Come on, show! Too convenient. How do they even know he's involved???

Haha....even I knew the Vet doctor was lying about knowing more. And Mary's all, "Hurt him." And he opens up quite easily then. He's got Toni's phone number!

Sam wakes up free and out of the chair, but he sees the camera in the room and knows they drugged him with something.
And then the Vet calls and Dean soon takes over the call, making it clear that he's coming after Sammy.

Dean: "I don’t care who you are, I don’t care what you want. I’m gonna give you one chance, just one, to hand Sam back. You think you can run from me? Try it. Cuz when I find you, and I will find you, if he is not in one piece, I will take you apart. Do you understand me?"

And Dean breaks the phone after she hangs up. Temper, temper...

Sam starts having hallucinations...of people who've died.

Geez! The Impala gets T-boned again! At least there's less damage this time. Mary will be alright, thanks to Cas. Dean's not happy about the car being dented up.

OMG that's a beautiful push-in shot of Jensen with the sun at his back! *drools*

Sam's seeing Jessica...

Damn, sigil-engraved....whatever those things are. My mind is drawing a blank on the name right now.
Holy crap! This gal is good. She not only beat Dean and Cas, but she managed to pull Dean's gun. o.O
Mary to the rescue! But geez, the gal nearly shoots Dean in the process. That was close!

Don't listen to the voices, Sam!
Noooo!!!!!! He just cut his neck open!!!!!!

Whoo-hoo!!!!! Nice one, Sam!!!!!
Sam: "Maybe you're not as good at your job as you think."
And Toni's down for the count...but not. C'mon Sam, you can take her!
But he can't and she gets away and locks him in the room again. :(

Mary's lamenting about her boys being hunters, that it's not the life she wanted for them, but Dean says they help people and make the world a better place.

Dean: “Saving people and hunting things, this is our life. I think we make the world a better place. I know that we do.”

Then we get a nice montage of Crowley finding Lucifer's last host burnt out and dead, Dean-Cas-Mary in the Impala, driving at night now that they've got an idea of where Sam is....and Sam, all alone in the room. Poor Sammy! Hang on, Sam! Dean is coming for you!!!!

The song lyrics end with "The world is a lonely place, you're on your own." as Sam sits there, alone, and broken. :( *hugs Sam*


Thinky Thoughts:

Whoo! Great start to the season! :D

Really, my only complaint, was Dean, Cas, and Mary tracking down that Vet doctor far too easily. Maybe I missed something, but what little they did and we heard through dialog didn't indicate that they knew much. And he just happens to have his office/house across from that roadside stop??? C'mon!

Besides that one little infraction, the episode rocked!

I love that we learned so much backstory about Mary and John from Dean. Always like it when we learn more things about these characters. :) Great to see Mary fall right back into being a hunter again.

Cas is gonna be a total badass this season isn't he? Ooooh! This could get interesting.

The bits with Crowley and demons was a little ho-hum, but I realize they're building on that plot point so I'm okay with that.

And Sam, oh, my goodness poor Sam! All that defiance and "Screw you" and then at the end he's so sad and lost. Jared did a great job with his scenes.

Yeah, that's really all I've got.
Now let's go save Sammy!


Quotes:

Mary: Where am I? Who the hell are you?
Dean: I'm Dean Winchester, I'm you son.
Mary: My Dean is four-years-old.
Dean: I was, when you died.

Dean: Listen to me. Your name - your name is Mary Sandra Campbell, you were born December 5, 1954 to Samuel and Deanna Campbell. Your father, he bounced around a lot for work, and you bounced right along with him and you ended up in Lawrence, Kansas.
Mary: How do you know all that?
Dean: Dad told me. March 23, 1972 you walked out of a movie theater, Slaughterhouse-Five, you loved it. And you bumped into a big marine and knocked him on his ass. You were embarrassed and he laughed it off, said you could make it up to him with a cup of coffee. So you went to, uh, Maroni's, and you talked and he was cute, and he knew the words to every Zeppelin song, so when he asked you for your number you gave it to him even though you knew your dad would be pissed. That was the night that you met-
Mary: John Winchester.
Dean: August 19, 1975 you were married, in Reno, your idea. Few years later I came along, then Sammy.
Mary: Then I burned. How long have I been gone?
Dean: Thirty-three years.


Mary: How did he die?
Dean: He gave himself up. For me.
Mary: That sounds like John. And he was a hunter? And he raised you and Sam to-
Dean: Yeah, he did.

Mary: And you said we met before, when you traveled through time.
Dean: Twice. Your memory got wiped, so.
Mary: And I saw you when I was a ghost, which I don't remember either. And God's sister brought me back to life.
Dean: Pretty much. It's a lot and I know it's a lot. And I'll explain everything, I will. But right now, let's get out of here. Let's get you home. Come on Mom.


Sam: You can ask me any type of question you want, but the answer is gonna be the exact same. Screw you. You wanna get mad, you wanna get mean? I've been tortured by the Devil himself. You. You're just an accent in a pantsuit. What can you do to me?

Mary: Are you a hunter?
Castiel: No, I'm an angel.
Dean: He's an angel.
Mary: Come again?
Dean: Angel. With a capital 'A'. You know, wings, harp.
Castiel: I don't have a harp.


Mary: This was John's car. She's still beautiful.
Dean: Hell yeah, she is.
Mary: Hi sweetheart. Remember me?

Toni: You drive back roads, catching cases at random. You get word of bodies dropped, you check it out and maybe you kill the thing that did it. But that person is still dead, and maybe a few more. But my people. We plan a head. We study lore, and we use it against our enemies. back home every thoroughfare, every bridge, every dock, every airport has been warded. The moment a monster steps foot in Britain, we know about it. Within twenty minutes he's been picked up, and within forty, he's dead. There hasn't been a monster related death in Britain since 1965 because we are good at our job.

Castiel: This must be difficult for you. I remember my first moments on Earth. It's jarring.
Mary: One word for it. I grew up with hunters, I've heard about people coming back to life before. But yo actually do it, after thirty years. A lot's changed. A lot.

Dean: Listen bitch. I don't care who you are, I don't care what you want. You have my brother.

Dean: You think you can run from me? Try it. Cause when I find you, and I will find you. If he is not in one piece, I will take you apart. You understand me?

Mary: I spent my life running from this, from hunting. And I got out. I never wanted this for you and Sam.
Dean: Mom, I get it. I do. If I had kids, I wouldn't want them in this. But, Sam and me. Saving people and hunting things, this is out life. I think we make the world a better place. I know that we do.



Tags: episodes, first impressions, quotes, reviews, supernatural, theories/speculation
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 12 comments