raloria - Screencapping Goddess (raloria) wrote,
raloria - Screencapping Goddess
raloria

First Impressions Review: 12x18 "The Memory Remains"

Didn't get to watch the episode until very late and it was online so I might have missed certain things. Did the best I could though.



A bunch of people out camping in Wisconsin....with 2 dude just by themselves - watching the other couples making out. Well, one dude wants to watch, the other guy decides to head for home - by walking in the woods! Dude, you're dead.
He finds a random backpack....full of money! Whoah! It was a friggin' trap!!!!
Okay....creepy dude in a goat mask comes up and hits the guy in the trap with a hammer - to the head. Darren, his buddy from the camp sees it and runs away.

Dean's trying to call Cas on the phone, again. Still no answer the boys have no idea where he is. Sam's all, Relax-Dean-This-is-Cas-He'll-Be-Fine-He-Always-Is. Riiiiiight.
Dean's not convinced, keeps on cleaning the Colt.
Sam's found out they have a lot of books on demons. Really??? After all this time, this is news to you, Sam? Not much about Dagon, though.

Sam gets an email, from Mick. Uh.....NO!
It's a case. Don't believe it, Sam!!!!!
It's the teaser death. Been a series of deaths there over the years.
Love Dean play firing the Colt! :)

Of course it's Ketch sending the email.
*does best Adm. Ackbar voice* "It's a TRAP!!!!!"
Boys are on the road!

Wow. This sheriff or whatever he is is really something. Practicing taxidermy in the office and pretty lackadaisical about this kid's disappearance. He was abused, so it's not unexpected for him to take off.

So the boys talk to Jarod's buddy Darren.....the sheriff won't listen to him 'cause of his smoking pot ways. He tells them about the goat guy.

So at the local diner, Sam is trying to tell Dean about a Black Bill and Dean's busy flirting with the waitress. *g*
Dean making the sound of a goat. LOL
He quickly tells Sam to find it and he'll figure out how to kill it - then says he already knows how to kill it, with the Colt. And he's off to hook up with the waitress...

Dean: Work smarter, Sam, not harder.
Sam: Oh, don't do the hot coffee thing.
Dean: Boy this coffee is hot. Kind of like... Hi, what's your name?


Darren's at work...and I can't figure out what this place is. Food???
Anyway, boss man warns him about....something and to lay off the pot.
Oooh, pretty snow coming down! :)
Gah! Goat dude!!!!! He pulls Darren out of his truck and, hammer hit!

Ah, freshly sexed-up and rumpled Dean enters the diner with the waitress. Sam is amused.

Sam: Good night?
Dean: Awesome. It was an awesome night. So awesome.


Then he grabs Sam's breakfast to eat it. Which is all egg whites and veggies and Dean complains that Sam should order pancakes. LOL But then he eats the food anyway. Hee!
Sam's concluded this is a Saytr (spelling?). He was going to talk to Darren but found out from his mom that he never came home last night.

Boys go back to the plant and of course Darren didn't show up for work.
Boss isn't happy 'cause the health inspector is there to probably shut them down. Place is clean but their equipment is out of date.
Ah, so the sheriff owns the plant. Meat plant, apparently.
Turns out the sheriff is there, so the boys talk with him and tell him about Darren's disappearance. The boys mention Black Bill and the sheriff chalks it all up to legends spread by parents to their kids.
He's sure the boys are holed up together somewhere safe and sound.

Darren wakes up in a freezer....at the plant!
The boys leave the plant, not hearing Darren's cries for help.
He looks around and finds a dead Jarrod, frozen.
Goat dude!!!! Bye, bye Darren.

Dean and his burger. :D
He found out all the past disappearances were people who worked at the plant.
Sam found out the Sheriff's family basically owned the town up until a few years ago. The sheriff's been selling off all the family's property except the plant and the family estate.
Then Sam gets a text from Not!Mick...just checking on them.
So Ketch and his crew can go into the Bunker and investigate everything about the boys!!!!!! WTH???? Sam's shiny hair...LOL How many flannels does Dean have? Oh, and of course, find the Colt.

The boys go check out the Bishop (the Sheriff's) family estate, which is empty...
Sam finds a door with a bunch of locks on it.
Dean: Hello? Goat dude?
Like he's gonna answer??? :P
Whoah....scary basement dungeon with all sorts of painful devices.
And the sheriff's arrived at the house....
Look out boys! He's got his gun drawn!
But Dean's got the Colt! Heh. ;)

Sheriff Bishop: This is not what it looks like.
Dean: Really? 'Cause it looks like a straight up murder room to me.


He says they won't believe him, but Dean urges him to try, they have open minds.
His family has a secret....Black Bill is them.
His father told them there was a monster under the house and they had to feed it human blood. Generations have been grabbing people to feed the monster, Moloch, the God of Sacrifice. The goat dude is just a dude.
So they locked up Moloch, made him super hungry and it made his family rich.
After the sheriff's dad died in 1997, he stopped the killings.
He kept Moloch locked up, hoping he'd starve to death.
Yeah, right under the floor, boys.
Careful, Sam!!!!!
Oh, it's empty! Then they hear a sound up above. Uh, oh....
Dean goes to check it out, leaves Sam to watch the sheriff. Sam is worried, but Dean's got the Colt. He's cool.

Lots of cool shots of Dean searching the house with the Colt and a flashlight. :)
Creeeepy view out the goat mask eye holes!!!
Gah!!!! Goat dude!!!!!
He's just....standing there. Weird.
Gah!!!!! Some dude's attacking Dean! And he falls over the guardrail!!!!!!
Hurry Sam!!!!! Damn. They're locked in the basement!!!!!

They get out of the basement and Sam finds the signal of Dean's cell phone.
Meanwhile the BMOL are photographing every inch of the Bunker. Grrrrrr!
Wait....that telescope doesn't work????
Ketch is totally searching Dean's room! Bastard!
And he finds that old photo of young Dean and Mary....and of course he's realizing she looks nearly the same now. Uh, oh....

Dean!!!!! :(
Oh, it was Pete, the meat plant boss that grabbed him.
He and the sheriff are half brothers....He was the unlucky kid. The sheriff, Barry, grew up rich.
So Pete went looking in the house and found Moloch, who promised to make him rich and solve all his problems.
All he had to do was kill some people and feed the monster.

Pete: Hunting people, killing them, the family business!

Dean's expression at that! LOL
His half brother was supposed to be the next meal, but Dean will do!
He drags Dean into the freezer and closes the door! Gah!!!!

The BMOL finish up, with no Colt. Naturally, Ketch puts a bug under the table.

Dean!!!!! Get out of there!!!!!
Sam and Barry have arrived at the plant, looking for Dean.
Gah!!!! Sam is attacked by Pete!
Barry tackles Pete....gah! Pete's got the Colt!!!!!
Yeah, Sam!!!!! He shoots Pete before he can shoot Barry.
Oh, no, Dean!!!!!
Sam to the rescue! He shoots the Moloch and it dissolves into a puddle.
Poor Dean. :(

Aw, Sammy worrying about Dean.
He offers to help the Sheriff clean up things, but he turns them down. This is his mess, his legacy.

Boys return to the Bunker and open a couple of beers....

Dean: You know, I was thinking about what Bishop said. About... What do you think out legacy is gonna be? When we're gone, I mean, after all the stuff we've done, you think folks will remember us? You know, like, a hundred years from now?
Sam: No.
Dean: Oh, that's nice.
Sam: Well, I mean... guys like us, we're not exactly the type of people they write about in history books, you know? But the people we saved, they're our legacy. And they'll remember us and then I guess... we'll eventually fade away, too. That's fine, because we left the world better than we found it, you know.


Then Dean wonders what will happen to the Bunker, if some other hunter will move in and carry on the fight. Then he pulls out a pocket knife and starts carving his initials into the table....making his mark and Sam makes his, just like they did with the Impala as little kids. So sweet!
But who else got a sense of foreboding from this? *worries*

Then Sam gets a call from Mick, except it's Ketch that answers, explaining that Mick flew back to London to answer for the screw-up with Dagon, so they'll be reporting to him now.
Dean's not happy about that and keeps talking after the call hangs up, which Ketch hears.

Dean: So now we're reporting to low rent Christian Bale? Seriously? I don't like that guy. He creeps me out. And he rides the oldest, worst, most unreliable bike.

And Ketch has the Dean&Mary photo!!!!! Dude, you weren't supposed to show any sign that you'd even been in the Bunker! You think Dean's not going to notice it's missing??? Bad move, dude!


Final Thoughts:

Gotta make this short, but I really enjoyed this ep! Great creepy factor and suspense and I enjoyed the tension-filled scenes. Nicely done, show! :D

Those BMOL bastards though! Searching through the entire bunker and doing who knows what in there! Gah!
I bet Dean's going to notice that photo missing though. Big mistake by Ketch. Hope the boys find the bug under the table, too. This could be disastrous if they don't.

We got some sweet brotherly moments throughout the episode, which I really enjoyed: Sam knowing Dean's pickup line, worrying about Dean, Dean teasing Sam about his food choices, and of course, that beautiful scene in the bunker with the table. Thank you, show...thank you! More of this, please???

Yeah, that's all I've got. Gotta get to bed early. Is there an ep next week? I dunno.


Quotes:

Sam: I stayed up all night, going through every book we have on demons. Turns out we have a lot of books on demons.

Dean: So we got a, uh, goat dude with a name like a pirate, which is a little insane, even for us. And that bar is super high. So if it is real, what the hell is it?

Dean: “The Colt, it dusts anything. Work smarter, Sammy, not harder.”

Sam: Oh, don't do the hot coffee thing.
Dean: Boy this coffee is hot. Kind of like... Hi, what's your name?


Sam: Good night?
Dean: Awesome. It was an awesome night. So awesome.

Mr. Ketch: It's clear. Onward. Now, remember your orders. By the time we leave, Dr. Hess wants to know everything about out 'friends' the Winchesters -- their allies, their habits. How does Sam get his hair so shiny? How many ratty flannels does Dean own? So work quick, work quiet, and leave no trace. Oh, and apparently, Mick let Sam and Dean get their hands on the bloody Colt. Find it, huh?

Sam: I have some idea of what we're dealing with. Look at this. It's a saytr -- half man, half goat from Greek mythology.
Dean: Oh come on. This guys adorable. He plays a freakin' flute.
Sam: Yeah, Dean. That's -- that's Pan. It's his flute.

Dean: Grow up, Sam, okay? Burger's beef, bacon's pig, Soylent Green's people. But this -- this... This is Heaven.

Dean: Wow. So who lives at the Addams Family house?

Dean: Hello? Goat dude? ...Why is it always the rich ones? I mean, what, are they, like, 'Croquet's all right. But you know what'd be great? Murder.'

Sheriff Bishop: This is not what it looks like.
Dean: Really? 'Cause it looks like a straight up murder room to me.

Pete: And hell, I'm a Bishop. That's what we do, right? Hunting people. Killing them. The family business.

Sam: Hey. How you feelin'?
Dean: Like I just went 12 rounds with a god. So, you know... normal.

Dean: Next time you hear me say our family is messed up, remind me that we could be psycho goat people.
Sam: Yeah, that's true enough.


Dean: You know, I was thinking about what Bishop said. About... What do you think out legacy is gonna be? When we're gone, I mean, after all the stuff we've done, you think folks will remember us? You know, like, a hundred years from now?
Sam: No.
Dean: Oh, that's nice.
Sam: Well, I mean... guys like us, we're not exactly the type of people they write about in history books, you know? But the people we saved, they're our legacy. And they'll remember us and then I guess... we'll eventually fade away, too. That's fine, because we left the world better than we found it, you know.

Dean: So now we're reporting to low rent Christian Bale? Seriously? I don't like that guy. He creeps me out. And he rides the oldest, worst, most unreliable bike.


Tags: episodes, first impressions, quotes, reviews, supernatural, theories/speculation
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 6 comments