?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 September 2017 @ 04:10 am
SPN Season 12 Gag Reel Leaked! & a response from Mark Sheppard  
This was posted all over Twitter earlier, so I feel safe in posting them here. We've all been so eager to see the Gag Reel since it wasn't shown at SDCC.

So much to love from the Monty Python credits (w/Bunny!!!!) to the boys messing with Misha (as always), to Jared referencing Charlie The Unicorn, and "Hands in the hair!". LOL Then there's the second part with all the antics on set when Richard was directing. Hee!





Btw, I've seen a lot of people complaining on Twitter and in the comments on Youtube for these 2 videos about Mark Sheppard not being in the Gag Reel and thinking it's suspicious. Well, for the record, I can't remember Mark being in many of the past Gag Reels. Sure he was there maybe once or twice, but not that much. So him not being in the one from last season didn't raise a red flag for me.

And then there's this...

I left a Tweet reply to SPN_Sil's concern over Mark's absence in the Gag Reel and...Mark Sheppard himself Liked it! So I'd say that speaks volumes. There was no conspiracy to keep Mark out of the Gag Reel, no maliciousness intended by the production. There simply wasn't any bloopers that happened during his scenes. It happens. Here's a link to my original Tweet.



 
 
Current Location: in Mac-Land
Current Mood: okayokay
 
 
 
cuddyclothescuddyclothes on September 2nd, 2017 03:39 pm (UTC)
What the hell is that ending?

Besides, Mark could have been in the opening credits, even if he wasn't in the reel. I call shenanigans.
raloria - Screencapping Goddessraloria on September 4th, 2017 07:35 am (UTC)
Ah, sorry about that. The person who uploaded them explained that the only thing missing from the end was the Chupacabra blooper, which we've already seen.

Yeah, but if Mark had been in the credits and then still not in the gag reel itself people would say it was misleading. This way there's no misrepresentation.
JJ1564jj1564 on September 2nd, 2017 04:22 pm (UTC)
I love the Monty Python opening, with the rabbit and the tape ball!

It's great that Mark liked your tweet, I bet you were surprised! I get the feeling the fans are much more upset about his 'being left out' than he is and I can understand to an extent as he will be missed. But I don't think it's some weird conspiracy.
raloria - Screencapping Goddessraloria on September 4th, 2017 07:37 am (UTC)
I totally missed the tape ball until you mentioned it!

Totally surprised. I had to double check that it was actually him, but yep, it was him. True. It's the fans that are making a huge thing out of this. Mark has moved on and the fans that are harping on this should let it go already.
milly_galmilly_gal on September 3rd, 2017 06:50 am (UTC)
I'm not being suspicious, it's just a shame not to have him in there, but LOL! the gags as always are awesome!!!
raloria - Screencapping Goddessraloria on September 4th, 2017 07:50 am (UTC)
Sure, but it's not like Mark's every really in on the crazy antics on set anyway. He's usually not involved - outside of that time Ruth and Alaina papered his trailer w/pics of Misha. Hee! So I can totally believe that there simply wasn't any bloopers during his scenes.

I also notice that Rick Springfield is only in the Gag Reel for one very quick (blink and you'll miss him) bit of the gag reel - yet nobody's complaining about that. He was in 3 episodes. And then there's the gal who played Kelly Kline - she's barely in the gag reel either, but she was in 5 episodes.

But I get it, people are upset that Crowley was killed off, but at least he had a noble end. We didn't even get to see Rowena's death! I'm a bit upset about that. She was there and then she was a burnt crisp. But we don't get any fan outrage over that.

Sorry....once you get me going. :P
milly_galmilly_gal on September 4th, 2017 10:58 am (UTC)
Mark's been in more than you'd think, hun, but like I said, I'm not sus, just sad not to see him is all :)
metallidean_grlmetallidean_grl on September 6th, 2017 04:16 am (UTC)
Fans are making such mountains out of these little molehills. Aren't there more important things in their lives to worry about, complain about, talk about. I guess not. OMG! people. Get some lives, will ya? I get so weary of people harping on and on and on and on about someone killed off, or someone not in a stupid gag reel. Puleez! My city is literally burning down around me, Houston in under water and Miami is on a crash course with a level 5 hurricane. yep, so many more important things to worry and think about in life than a stupid gag reel and who was in it or not in it.

Given than, I'm tweaked that they show Seb in a quick pic at Mark's wedding. Why Seb? He hasn't been on the show now for years, why did they insert him in there. That was stupid and out of place. that got me irritated but I'm not going to on and on for days about it. Anywho. I would rather see more J2 anyway. Their bloopers are always much more entertaining than anyone else.