raloria - Screencapping Goddess (raloria) wrote,
raloria - Screencapping Goddess
raloria

First Impressions Review: 13x06 "Tombstone"

Finally got this done.
Btw, I'm sorry about these being posted so late now, but since I have to get the episodes not just for viewing, but for capping as well, I have to wait for the better quality versions to get online. This way I only have one file to get and use my precious internet data on. Thanks for understanding.



Ooooh, we’re in Kansas….Dodge City. Is that a real place? (See Final Thoughts section below)
Ah, Dean right away….searching a dark cemetery with a sheriff dude. Love it when Dean does the hand signal thing. *swoons* :)
Dean goes to “flush out” whatever they’re hunting….ooops! Something just grabbed the sheriff dude and pulled him right into the earth! That’s a long, deep hole.
Dean: “Ah, hell!”

We go back 48 hours earlier to that scene in the ally with Cas…
Heh. Cas annoyed a cosmic ancient being so much that he sent him back.
Sam doesn’t know what to say, but Dean does…”Welcome home, pal.” Hug!!!!!
Sam hugs him too. Then it’s all where have you been / I’ve been in the big Empty and it was dark and nothing and a voice called my name and I woke up. The boys wonder if it was Chuck, but Cas says God has no power there. Sam wisely deduces that it was Jack. ;)

The boys return to the Bunker and present Cas to Jack.
Jack did indeed wish for Cas to be back, begged for it….and somehow here he is. Awwww, sweet hug between the 2 of them. :)
Jack shows off his new trick….he can finally levitate that pencil!
Plus, he found a case for them. Hee! Jack’s so excited to show off his knowledge and skills. “I know what zombies are now!”
So it’s all tied to a old pocket watch, blah, blah, blah….I’m too tired to type it all out….anyway, Jack’s convinced that the dead are rising from their graves in Dodge City, Kansas.
Dean is interested right away and thinks they should check it out….it’s Cas and Sam who are questioning it all.

Dean: Alright, well. Two salty hunters, one half-angel kid, a dude that just came back from the dead... again. Team Free Will 2.0, here we go.

Team Free Will 2.0! Love it!!!! :D

Stampede Motel….of course!
Hee! Dean’s totally geeking out over their Wild Bill Suite. He names off all the outlaws and cowboys pictured on the wall.
Jack doesn’t sleep much and Cas tells him he doesn’t sleep at all. So I guess nobody's taking the couch.
Sam points out that Dean’s in a good mood…”You’ve been having a rough go, so it’s good to see you smile.” Awwww, Sammy. Dean says he needed a win and getting Cas back is “a pretty damn big win”.

Cop on a traffic stop at night. “Pile of junk”??? Looks like a nice Chevy pickup truck to me. Which mysteriously has the passenger side door open….on it’s own. Cop checks it out and the truck is empty…and stolen. Ooooh, there’s noises in the field! Oh, he just got pulled right under the truck! Ghoul!!!!!! Gotta be.

OMG Sleeping, snoring Dean! Look at how adorable he is!!!! *squee* :D :D :D
And the ARM!PORN!!!!!! *guh*
Ooooh, and Sam, too! Look all sweet and slumbery. :D
So Cas and Jack are up chatting about Heaven and angels, Kelly being in heaven, and Cas apologizes for not being around for Jack.

Jack: I understand why she trusted you. Why I trusted you.
Cas: Do you remember that?
Jack: I remember feeling...safe.
Cas: Your mother, she believed that you would do amazing things. She said that you would change the world for the better. And now, looking at you, talking to you, I know that she was right. That we were right. Kelly would be so proud of you.


Sweet little scene between them. :)

An alert about the officer being down pops up on the laptop and Jack rushes to wake up Dean and Sam even with Cas warning him not to. Gah! Dean wakes up with a gun drawn. Heh. If that isn’t copying every fanfic I’ve ever read…. *g*
Dean: “Who’s making me coffee?” Heh.

OMG Dean in a t-shirt!!!! Thank you show!!!! *flails* :D
Hee! Dean is so me.
Cas: I told you, he’s an angry sleeper. Like a bear.”
Sam’s still in his sleeping t-shirt too! Love it!!!! :D
So the cop’s body had teeth marks all over it and Jack’s still on his zombie kick, but Dean points out that could be anything else with teeth, too.
Don’t harsh the kid’s squee, Dean. :P
Sam and Jack will check out the graveyard and Dean and Cas will hit the crime scene.
But first…Dean must drink his coffee. Heehee! :D

Haha! The booming western music as the Impala drives towards the camera.
OMG Cas wearing that silly cowboy hat! Dean says they need to blend in with the local cops….so be like Tombstone…the movie. He made Cas watch it. Hee!
“I’m your Huckleberry!” LMAO I just lost it. XD
Dean: “It’s good to have you back, Cas.”
LOL! The slo-mo getting out of the car and the music!
Cas all “Howdy partner!” XD
They speak to Sgt Phillips….Dean is Agt Russel and Cas is “Kilmer…my name is Val Kilmer”. LOL
So the dead cop was this guy’s nephew.
Texas Rangers, yep. Hee! Love how Jensen let that Texas accent slip back in just a bit. *g*

Sam & Jack go to speak to the coroner, who doesn’t hear them come in. She questions Jack being an FBI agent right away. Sam says he’s a trainee, top of his class. Should’ve gone with take you kid to work day, Sam. *g*
She wasn’t there when the grave was robbed, at an Amanda Palmer concert. Sam’s interested in her!
They check out the gravesite and find a huge hole in the end of the coffin.
Oooh, Sam getting down and dirty digging in the hole. :P
He finds a bone with teeth marks on it.

Ghoul! I knew it.
Cas explaining what ghouls are to Jack.
Jack: So it’s like a zombie shapeshifter.
Kid’s just like Dean! *g*
So they rule out the coroner, Athena, because she doesn’t have to dig up dead bodies to feed, she has access to them right away.
Look at Jack all showing off his new skills again! LOL Kid learns fast.
So it’s Dave Mather…..who???

The dude who just slapped the ass of Athena, the coroner. They know each other.
Dean’s geeking out again! He knows all about Dave Mather, who was a famous gunfighter who died in 1881. “I’m gonna get my boots on!” LOL
Meanwhile, Athena’s all excited about getting into a big makeup school. Dave’s not happy, it’s way out in LA and they need money. She mentions the FBI agents and their weird questions….Uh, oh.

Dean’s still all excited about Mathers and Jack remembers seeing a photo of him…he’s Athena’s boyfriend.

Sam: So what do we tell Athena?
Dean: Well we keep it simple. Tell her the guy she’s bangin’ eats dead people and we’re here to kill hm. Or we can lie.
Sam: Yeah, we definitely lie.


Hee!
They tell Athena this is about more than the grave robbery, there’s also been a murder. They need to talk to Dave….but she says he’s gone to the bank.

To rob it!!!!
And Dean is right outside to greet Dave. Yeehaw! ;)
Dave: You must be the hunter.
Dean: And you must like to play cowboy.

Takes one to know one, Dean. ;)
Sam & Cas & Jack are there, too.
Whoohoo! Shootout!!!!! :D
Dean sliding on the back of that car. :)
Jack rushes out to confront Dave…’cause of course bullets won’t hurt him. Then he uses his powers, but pushes the security guard into the post instead of Dave. Uh, oh…
Dave runs off, Dean in pursuit, but he loses him.
Aw, man….Cas can’t heal the guard and he dies. :(

Poor Jack. :(
Dean says Cas & Sam should get Jack back to the Bunker. Cops will be looking for the kid.
Cas doesn’t like Dean taking on the ghoul alone, but Dean says Jack will probably need him.
Why isn’t Sam arguing this point??? You’d think after last week that he wouldn’t want to leave Dean alone to hunt by himself! Why does he need to go????

Dave returns to Athena’s place with a bullet wound and informs her he robbed a bank for her. They can go the big city and she can attend that school. But she’s finding out he’s the grave robber and murderer of the deputy. He’s getting really insistent…

Dean drives up to meet the Sgt. Is that a Mustang? *g*
He’s got evidence that Dave is the culprit in town and he knows he won’t leave town without Athena, so he’s here to hunt the guy. This is family business…no badge. Heh. Dean tells him to aim for the head.
So we’re back to the opening scene of the episode…
Dean starts going head first into the hole - “Nah-uh nope, I don’t want to. Okay.” Goes back in. Hee!
He gets his shotgun stuck at one point. Hee!
Dean: “Sure, come to Dodge City…we’ll have some laughs.” LOL
Gotta love how Dean talks to himself.

In the car back home Sam tries to get Jack to talk.
Cas tells him that he’s killed people who didn’t deserve it, friends. It doesn’t get easier or better. That this was a mistake, that Jack can do better. Sam joins in saying that they still believe in Jack and Jack tells them to stop.

Premiere Steel Works!!!! Kripke shoutout. :D
Dean! He’s at Athena’s place. Skin!!!! Hee!
Athena’s tied up. Dean tells her Dave isn’t human. The Sgt is there too…hurt. Uh, oh….Dave’s behind him, gun drawn. And of course Dean put the shotgun down to check out the Sgt.
Oooh, nice! Dean steps aside and the Sgt shoots Dave right in the head!
Dean: Happy trails, cowboy.

Dean spins a story of Dave did all the killing in Dodge City, including the guard at the bank to the Sergeant. Oh, and Dean was never there. Sergeant’s good with that.

Dean returns to the Bunker, mission accomplished. “Kill the bad guy, save the girl.”
Jack’s still upset about killing the guard, asking what his name was, did he have a family.
Dean says yes, he did.
Sam: Jack, look, this life, what we do it’s, it’s not easy. We’ve all done things we regret.
Jack: Just, don’t!


Sam steps back and Dean startles. Jack says they’re afraid of him and Cas says, no.
Jack says maybe they’re right….he’s just another monster. :(

Dean: No, you're not. I thought you were. I did. But, like Sam said, we've all done bad. We all have blood on our hands. So, if you're a monster. We're all monsters.

Jack: But you don't... Every time I try and do something good, people get hurt. I thought I was getting better. I'm not. I don't know what I am. But I know I can't make the world a better place, not like this. I can't even do one good thing. And I know if I stay I will hurt you, all of you. And I can't. You're all I have. I have to go.


He blasts them aside, says he’s sorry and disappears. :(


Final Thoughts

Btw, there really was a Mysterious Dave Mather! https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mysterious_Dave_Mather
Dodge City, Kansas is real, too. ;)
Oh, and there's this interesting bit from SuperWiki:
Dean tracking Dave Mather in the cemetery was referenced by Billie in 13.05 Advanced Thanatology, when she tells Dean one of his possible deaths involves being "stabbed by a ghoul in a graveyard."

Ok, I liked this ep. I mean it was a nice, lighter, funny episode to break up things a bit. So that's always nice to have in a season - especially if things are going to turn dark soon. *gulps*

Great to have Cas back with the boys. Now I've read where people are speculating that this isn't really Cas, but the entity in the Empty instead, but I just don't see that. That being was so set on being comfortable inside the Empty, sleeping. He was NOT happy about being woke up and just wanted Cas to go back to sleep so that he could do the same. Why in the world would he choose to leave Cas there and come to Earth himself? What's the reasoning? Doesn't make sense to me. So IMO this is Cas. Now did being dead in the Big Empty change him? Time will tell. So far, I can't tell much of a difference. We'll see how things go.

It was fun watching Jack being so eager to please the boys and Cas with all his acquired knowledge that he's learned in tracking down cases, monitoring the police and traffic cams. It was cute. He's so eager to do the right thing and then of course he killed the bank guard. But his intention was correct, just not his aim. By the end of the episode he's convinced himself that he's done nothing right, but he's actually saved the boys twice now! I was kinda sad one of them didn't mention that. He wants to protect them, but yeah...running off alone isn't a good idea. After all there's still angels and demons out there eager to find him for their own reasons. And Asmodeous....I'm sure he hasn't given up.

So cute watching Dean play a cowboy...er, Texas Ranger and going all fanboy on the old west and outlaw theme of the place. And Sam was happy because Dean was finally happy and more relaxed than we've seen him this season. I do think it was odd that Sam didn't speak up about taking off w/Cas & Jack and leaving Dean to finish the hunt alone. But we got nothing. *shrugs*

All in all, this was a good episode for what it was. Nothing spectacular because it was just a fun/funny ep, but I'll give it a B-.
Can't believe they're showing a new episode on Thanksgiving Day itself this year! WTH???
They always skip this week, in all the seasons the show has been on - as far as I can recall. Why air a new episode on a day when most people in the US won't even be watching??? Ratings are gonna suck. *sigh*


Quotes

Dean: Cas is that really you?
Sam: No. You're -- you're dead.
Castiel: Yeah, I was. But then I annoyed an ancient cosmic being so much that he sent me back.
Sam: I don't even know what to say.
Dean: I do. Welcome home, pal.

Dean: Alright, well. Two salty hunters, one half-angel kid, a dude that just came back from the dead... again. Team Free Will 2.0, here we go.

Dean: Pretty cool right? Dude, check it, check it out, check it out. Clay Allison, gun fighter extraordinaire, right. And, ah, Curly Bill Brocius, which no, no, no. Little fun fact here, was killed by Wyatt Earp himself. Not kidding. Johnny Ringo, Billy the Kid... Doc Holiday! Hey-oh!

Jack: You can have the couch if you want. I don't sleep much.
Castiel: I don't sleep at all.


Dean: “We’re gonna have to blend."
Cas: “Which is why you’re making me wear this absurd hat."

Dean: Look just act like you're from Tombstone, okay?
Castiel: The city?
Dean: The movie, with Kurt Russell. I made you watch it.
Castiel: Yeah, yeah, yeah. The one with the guns and tuberculosis. 'I'm your huckleberry.'


Athena (about Jack): “He’s an FBI agent? Did his parents sign a permission slip?”

Dean: Can I just say that I am getting real sick and tired of fighting things that look like other things.

Sam: So what do we tell Athena?
Dean: Well, we keep it simple. Tell her the guy she's banging eats dead people and we're here to kill him. Or we could lie.
Sam: Yeah, we definitely lie.

Dean: Where's your badge?
Sgt. Phillips: I don't need one. This is family business.
Dean: Well, I should tell you. I'm not taking him alive.
Sgt. Phillips: Neither am I.
Dean: Alright then. Uh, aim for the head.


Castiel: Jack, I've killed people that didn't deserve it. My friends. I've killed people I loved. I wish I could tell you that it gets easier, with time it hurts less, but that would be a lie. It never gets easier and those moments may never stop hurting. But that doesn't mean that you should stop fighting. It doesn't mean that just because you made a mistake -- that's what this is, Jack, it's a mistake. It doesn't mean that you can't be better, do better. I believe that. I have to believe that.

Dave: It's okay. I'm doing this for us, baby.
Athena: There is no 'us.'
Dean: Oh, ouch. Breakups can be a bitch.


Sam: How'd it go?
Dean: Usual. Killed the bad guy, saved the girl.

Sam: Jack, look, this life, what we do, it's not easy. We've all done things we regret --
Jack: Don't. You're afraid of me.
Castiel: Jack, no.
Jack: No, maybe you're right. Maybe I'm just another monster.
Dean: No, you're not. I thought you were. I did. But, like Sam said, we've all done bad. We all have blood on our hands. So, if you're a monster. We're all monsters.
Jack: But you don't... Every time I try and do something good, people get hurt. I thought I was getting better. I'm not. I don't know what I am. But I know I can't make the world a better place, not like this. I can't even do one good thing. And I know if I stay I will hurt you, all of you. And I can't. You're all I have. I have to go.



Tags: episodes, first impressions, quotes, reviews, supernatural, theories/speculation
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 2 comments